Dalton, GA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a medical secretary make in Dalton, GA?

In the Dalton, GA metropolitan area, medical secretaries earned a median of $36,200 a year ($17.40 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 430 of these jobs there. That is 14% below the $42,210 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $30,340 and $47,740; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Georgia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $30,209 in take-home pay.

Medical secretary pay in Dalton, GA at a glance

Median salary

$36,200$17.40 per hour · $3,017 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$30,340$14.59/hr
25th percentile$33,270$16.00/hr
75th percentile$43,750$21.04/hr
90th percentile$47,740$22.95/hr
Jobs in this metro430Location quotient 1.08 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here14% belowAll-jobs median $42,210
Against Georgia16% belowStatewide median $43,160
Against the U.S.21% belowNational median $45,930

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Medical secretary salary in Dalton, GA after taxes

$36,200
$15,000$75,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$36,200
Net 83%
Fed 6%
GA 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$30,209After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,517Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,162Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16.6%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,164 / yr
Georgia state income tax$1,058 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,769 / yr

Medical secretaries pay range in Dalton, GA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Dalton, GA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What medical secretaries earned in the Dalton, GA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (GA)
10th percentile$14.59/hr$2,528$30,340$25,793
25th percentile$16.00/hr$2,773$33,270$28,001
MedianMedian$17.40/hr$3,017$36,200$30,209
75th percentile$21.04/hr$3,646$43,750$35,899
90th percentile$22.95/hr$3,978$47,740$38,905

Is $36,200 a good salary in Dalton, GA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for medical secretaries next to both.

Median household income$67,846Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)89.810.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household53.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Medical secretary pay in Dalton, GA: common questions

What is the median salary for medical secretaries in Dalton, GA?

The BLS median annual wage for medical secretaries in the Dalton, GA metro area was $36,200 in May 2025, about $3,017 a month or $17.40 an hour. Statewide, the Georgia median for this job is $43,160, so the metro pays 16% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for medical secretaries in Dalton, GA?

The median hourly wage for medical secretaries in Dalton, GA was $17.40 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $14.59 an hour and one in ten earned more than $22.95.

How many medical secretaries work in Dalton, GA?

BLS estimated 430 jobs for medical secretaries in the metro in May 2025, or 6.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.08 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for medical secretaries in Dalton, GA?

BLS wage estimates for medical secretaries in Dalton, GA run from $30,340 at the 10th percentile to $33,270 at the 25th, $43,750 at the 75th, and $47,740 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do medical secretaries take home after taxes in Dalton, GA?

On a median gross salary of $36,200, an estimated $30,209 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,162 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Georgia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $5,991 (an effective rate of 16.6%).

How much do medical secretaries make per month in Dalton, GA?

On the median annual salary of $36,200, gross monthly income is $3,017. After federal, FICA, and Georgia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,517 per month (or $1,162 every two weeks).

Is $36,200 a good salary in Dalton, GA?

At $36,200, the median salary for medical secretaries is 53.4% of the Dalton, GA median household income ($67,846). It is 14% below the $42,210 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 89.8, so prices here run 10.2% below the U.S. average.