Altoona, PA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a nursing assistant make in Altoona, PA?

In the Altoona, PA metropolitan area, nursing assistants earned a median of $38,870 a year ($18.69 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 820 of these jobs there. That is 12% below the $44,270 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $36,750 and $46,780; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Pennsylvania tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $32,219 in take-home pay.

Nursing assistant pay in Altoona, PA at a glance

Median salary

$38,870$18.69 per hour · $3,239 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$36,750$17.67/hr
25th percentile$36,750$17.67/hr
75th percentile$44,550$21.42/hr
90th percentile$46,780$22.49/hr
Jobs in this metro820Location quotient 1.50 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here12% belowAll-jobs median $44,270
Against Pennsylvania13% belowStatewide median $44,590
Against the U.S.8% belowNational median $42,260

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Nursing assistant salary in Altoona, PA after taxes

$38,870
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$38,870
Net 83%
Fed 6%
PA 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$32,219After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,685Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,239Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate17.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,484 / yr
Pennsylvania state income tax$1,193 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,974 / yr

Nursing assistants pay range in Altoona, PA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Altoona, PA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What nursing assistants earned in the Altoona, PA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (PA)
10th percentile$17.67/hr$3,063$36,750$30,580
25th percentile$17.67/hr$3,063$36,750$30,580
MedianMedian$18.69/hr$3,239$38,870$32,219
75th percentile$21.42/hr$3,713$44,550$36,608
90th percentile$22.49/hr$3,898$46,780$38,332

Is $38,870 a good salary in Altoona, PA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for nursing assistants next to both.

Median household income$62,382Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)89.510.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household62.3%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Nursing assistant pay in Altoona, PA: common questions

What is the median salary for nursing assistants in Altoona, PA?

The BLS median annual wage for nursing assistants in the Altoona, PA metro area was $38,870 in May 2025, about $3,239 a month or $18.69 an hour. Statewide, the Pennsylvania median for this job is $44,590, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for nursing assistants in Altoona, PA?

The median hourly wage for nursing assistants in Altoona, PA was $18.69 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $17.67 an hour and one in ten earned more than $22.49.

How many nursing assistants work in Altoona, PA?

BLS estimated 820 jobs for nursing assistants in the metro in May 2025, or 14.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.50 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for nursing assistants in Altoona, PA?

BLS wage estimates for nursing assistants in Altoona, PA run from $36,750 at the 10th percentile to $36,750 at the 25th, $44,550 at the 75th, and $46,780 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do nursing assistants take home after taxes in Altoona, PA?

On a median gross salary of $38,870, an estimated $32,219 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,239 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Pennsylvania in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $6,651 (an effective rate of 17.1%).

How much do nursing assistants make per month in Altoona, PA?

On the median annual salary of $38,870, gross monthly income is $3,239. After federal, FICA, and Pennsylvania state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,685 per month (or $1,239 every two weeks).

Is $38,870 a good salary in Altoona, PA?

At $38,870, the median salary for nursing assistants is 62.3% of the Altoona, PA median household income ($62,382). It is 12% below the $44,270 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 89.5, so prices here run 10.5% below the U.S. average.