Janesville-Beloit, WI metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a nursing assistant make in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

In the Janesville-Beloit, WI metropolitan area, nursing assistants earned a median of $39,730 a year ($19.10 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 710 of these jobs there. That is 18% below the $48,390 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $35,290 and $46,460; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Wisconsin tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $33,032 in take-home pay.

Nursing assistant pay in Janesville-Beloit, WI at a glance

Median salary

$39,730$19.10 per hour · $3,311 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$35,290$16.97/hr
25th percentile$37,760$18.16/hr
75th percentile$45,120$21.69/hr
90th percentile$46,460$22.34/hr
Jobs in this metro710Location quotient 1.10 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here18% belowAll-jobs median $48,390
Against Wisconsin12% belowStatewide median $45,130
Against the U.S.6% belowNational median $42,260

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Nursing assistant salary in Janesville-Beloit, WI after taxes

$39,730
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$39,730
Net 83%
Fed 7%
WI 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$33,032After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,753Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,270Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16.9%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,588 / yr
Wisconsin state income tax$1,071 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,039 / yr

Nursing assistants pay range in Janesville-Beloit, WI, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Janesville-Beloit, WI metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What nursing assistants earned in the Janesville-Beloit, WI metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (WI)
10th percentile$16.97/hr$2,941$35,290$29,684
25th percentile$18.16/hr$3,147$37,760$31,547
MedianMedian$19.10/hr$3,311$39,730$33,032
75th percentile$21.69/hr$3,760$45,120$37,098
90th percentile$22.34/hr$3,872$46,460$38,108

Is $39,730 a good salary in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for nursing assistants next to both.

Median household income$75,673Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)93.76.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household52.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Nursing assistant pay in Janesville-Beloit, WI: common questions

What is the median salary for nursing assistants in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

The BLS median annual wage for nursing assistants in the Janesville-Beloit, WI metro area was $39,730 in May 2025, about $3,311 a month or $19.10 an hour. Statewide, the Wisconsin median for this job is $45,130, so the metro pays 12% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for nursing assistants in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

The median hourly wage for nursing assistants in Janesville-Beloit, WI was $19.10 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $16.97 an hour and one in ten earned more than $22.34.

How many nursing assistants work in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

BLS estimated 710 jobs for nursing assistants in the metro in May 2025, or 10.2 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.10 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for nursing assistants in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

BLS wage estimates for nursing assistants in Janesville-Beloit, WI run from $35,290 at the 10th percentile to $37,760 at the 25th, $45,120 at the 75th, and $46,460 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do nursing assistants take home after taxes in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

On a median gross salary of $39,730, an estimated $33,032 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,270 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Wisconsin in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $6,698 (an effective rate of 16.9%).

How much do nursing assistants make per month in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

On the median annual salary of $39,730, gross monthly income is $3,311. After federal, FICA, and Wisconsin state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,753 per month (or $1,270 every two weeks).

Is $39,730 a good salary in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

At $39,730, the median salary for nursing assistants is 52.5% of the Janesville-Beloit, WI median household income ($75,673). It is 18% below the $48,390 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 93.7, so prices here run 6.3% below the U.S. average.