Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a nursing assistant make in Philadelphia-Camden, PA?

In the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area, nursing assistants earned a median of $46,220 a year ($22.22 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 30,680 of these jobs there. That is 15% below the $54,310 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $38,600 and $49,860; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Delaware tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $37,429 in take-home pay.

Nursing assistant pay in Philadelphia-Camden, PA at a glance

Median salary

$46,220$22.22 per hour · $3,852 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$38,600$18.56/hr
25th percentile$43,370$20.85/hr
75th percentile$47,560$22.87/hr
90th percentile$49,860$23.97/hr
Jobs in this metro30,680Location quotient 1.14 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here15% belowAll-jobs median $54,310
Against Delaware10% aboveStatewide median $42,030
Against the U.S.9% aboveNational median $42,260

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Nursing assistant salary in Philadelphia-Camden, PA after taxes

$46,220
$15,000$95,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$46,220
Net 81%
Fed 7%
DE 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$37,429After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,119Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,440Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$3,366 / yr
Delaware state income tax$1,888 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,536 / yr

Nursing assistants pay range in Philadelphia-Camden, PA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What nursing assistants earned in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (DE)
10th percentile$18.56/hr$3,217$38,600$31,730
25th percentile$20.85/hr$3,614$43,370$35,298
MedianMedian$22.22/hr$3,852$46,220$37,429
75th percentile$22.87/hr$3,963$47,560$38,432
90th percentile$23.97/hr$4,155$49,860$40,152

Is $46,220 a good salary in Philadelphia-Camden, PA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for nursing assistants next to both.

Median household income$91,289Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)102.62.6% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household50.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Nursing assistant pay in Philadelphia-Camden, PA: common questions

What is the median salary for nursing assistants in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

The BLS median annual wage for nursing assistants in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area was $46,220 in May 2025, about $3,852 a month or $22.22 an hour. Statewide, the Delaware median for this job is $42,030, so the metro pays 10% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for nursing assistants in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

The median hourly wage for nursing assistants in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD was $22.22 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $18.56 an hour and one in ten earned more than $23.97.

How many nursing assistants work in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

BLS estimated 30,680 jobs for nursing assistants in the metro in May 2025, or 10.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.14 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for nursing assistants in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

BLS wage estimates for nursing assistants in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD run from $38,600 at the 10th percentile to $43,370 at the 25th, $47,560 at the 75th, and $49,860 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do nursing assistants take home after taxes in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

On a median gross salary of $46,220, an estimated $37,429 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,440 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Delaware in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $8,791 (an effective rate of 19%).

How much do nursing assistants make per month in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

On the median annual salary of $46,220, gross monthly income is $3,852. After federal, FICA, and Delaware state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,119 per month (or $1,440 every two weeks).

Is $46,220 a good salary in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

At $46,220, the median salary for nursing assistants is 50.6% of the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD median household income ($91,289). It is 15% below the $54,310 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 102.6, so prices here run 2.6% above the U.S. average.