Rockford, IL metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a nursing assistant make in Rockford, IL?

In the Rockford, IL metropolitan area, nursing assistants earned a median of $40,140 a year ($19.30 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 2,120 of these jobs there. That is 15% below the $47,120 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $37,440 and $48,810; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Illinois tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $32,590 in take-home pay.

Nursing assistant pay in Rockford, IL at a glance

Median salary

$40,140$19.30 per hour · $3,345 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$37,440$18.00/hr
25th percentile$38,200$18.37/hr
75th percentile$45,670$21.96/hr
90th percentile$48,810$23.47/hr
Jobs in this metro2,120Location quotient 1.65 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here15% belowAll-jobs median $47,120
Against Illinois13% belowStatewide median $45,960
Against the U.S.5% belowNational median $42,260

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Nursing assistant salary in Rockford, IL after taxes

$40,140
$15,000$85,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$40,140
Net 81%
Fed 7%
IL 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$32,590After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,716Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,253Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.8%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,637 / yr
Illinois state income tax$1,842 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,071 / yr

Nursing assistants pay range in Rockford, IL, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Rockford, IL metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What nursing assistants earned in the Rockford, IL metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (IL)
10th percentile$18.00/hr$3,120$37,440$30,555
25th percentile$18.37/hr$3,183$38,200$31,128
MedianMedian$19.30/hr$3,345$40,140$32,590
75th percentile$21.96/hr$3,806$45,670$36,760
90th percentile$23.47/hr$4,068$48,810$39,128

Is $40,140 a good salary in Rockford, IL?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for nursing assistants next to both.

Median household income$68,033Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)92.27.8% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household59%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Nursing assistant pay in Rockford, IL: common questions

What is the median salary for nursing assistants in Rockford, IL?

The BLS median annual wage for nursing assistants in the Rockford, IL metro area was $40,140 in May 2025, about $3,345 a month or $19.30 an hour. Statewide, the Illinois median for this job is $45,960, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for nursing assistants in Rockford, IL?

The median hourly wage for nursing assistants in Rockford, IL was $19.30 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $18.00 an hour and one in ten earned more than $23.47.

How many nursing assistants work in Rockford, IL?

BLS estimated 2,120 jobs for nursing assistants in the metro in May 2025, or 15.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.65 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for nursing assistants in Rockford, IL?

BLS wage estimates for nursing assistants in Rockford, IL run from $37,440 at the 10th percentile to $38,200 at the 25th, $45,670 at the 75th, and $48,810 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do nursing assistants take home after taxes in Rockford, IL?

On a median gross salary of $40,140, an estimated $32,590 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,253 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Illinois in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $7,550 (an effective rate of 18.8%).

How much do nursing assistants make per month in Rockford, IL?

On the median annual salary of $40,140, gross monthly income is $3,345. After federal, FICA, and Illinois state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,716 per month (or $1,253 every two weeks).

Is $40,140 a good salary in Rockford, IL?

At $40,140, the median salary for nursing assistants is 59% of the Rockford, IL median household income ($68,033). It is 15% below the $47,120 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 92.2, so prices here run 7.8% below the U.S. average.