Johnson City, TN metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an office and administrative support supervisor make in Johnson City, TN?

In the Johnson City, TN metropolitan area, office and administrative support supervisors earned a median of $59,420 a year ($28.57 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,420 of these jobs there. That is 37% above the $43,480 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $40,020 and $90,080; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Tennessee tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $49,924 in take-home pay.

Office and administrative support supervisor pay in Johnson City, TN at a glance

Median salary

$59,420$28.57 per hour · $4,952 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$40,020$19.24/hr
25th percentile$47,740$22.95/hr
75th percentile$73,770$35.47/hr
90th percentile$90,080$43.31/hr
Jobs in this metro1,420Location quotient 1.89 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here37% aboveAll-jobs median $43,480
Against Tennessee10% belowStatewide median $66,390
Against the U.S.15% belowNational median $69,500

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Office and administrative support supervisor salary in Johnson City, TN after taxes

$59,420
$20,000$120,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$59,420
Net 84%
Fed 8%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$49,924After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,160Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,920Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,950 / yr
Tennessee state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,546 / yr

Office and administrative support supervisors pay range in Johnson City, TN, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Johnson City, TN metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What office and administrative support supervisors earned in the Johnson City, TN metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TN)
10th percentile$19.24/hr$3,335$40,020$34,336
25th percentile$22.95/hr$3,978$47,740$40,539
MedianMedian$28.57/hr$4,952$59,420$49,924
75th percentile$35.47/hr$6,148$73,770$60,727
90th percentile$43.31/hr$7,507$90,080$72,201

Is $59,420 a good salary in Johnson City, TN?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for office and administrative support supervisors next to both.

Median household income$57,762Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)87.912.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household102.9%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Office and administrative support supervisor pay in Johnson City, TN: common questions

What is the median salary for office and administrative support supervisors in Johnson City, TN?

The BLS median annual wage for office and administrative support supervisors in the Johnson City, TN metro area was $59,420 in May 2025, about $4,952 a month or $28.57 an hour. Statewide, the Tennessee median for this job is $66,390, so the metro pays 10% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for office and administrative support supervisors in Johnson City, TN?

The median hourly wage for office and administrative support supervisors in Johnson City, TN was $28.57 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $19.24 an hour and one in ten earned more than $43.31.

How many office and administrative support supervisors work in Johnson City, TN?

BLS estimated 1,420 jobs for office and administrative support supervisors in the metro in May 2025, or 17.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.89 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for office and administrative support supervisors in Johnson City, TN?

BLS wage estimates for office and administrative support supervisors in Johnson City, TN run from $40,020 at the 10th percentile to $47,740 at the 25th, $73,770 at the 75th, and $90,080 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do office and administrative support supervisors take home after taxes in Johnson City, TN?

On a median gross salary of $59,420, an estimated $49,924 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,920 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Tennessee in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $9,496 (an effective rate of 16%).

How much do office and administrative support supervisors make per month in Johnson City, TN?

On the median annual salary of $59,420, gross monthly income is $4,952. After federal, FICA, and Tennessee state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,160 per month (or $1,920 every two weeks).

Is $59,420 a good salary in Johnson City, TN?

At $59,420, the median salary for office and administrative support supervisors is 102.9% of the Johnson City, TN median household income ($57,762). It is 37% above the $43,480 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 87.9, so prices here run 12.1% below the U.S. average.