San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an office and administrative support supervisor make in San Jose-Sunnyvale, CA?

In the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metropolitan area, office and administrative support supervisors earned a median of $95,010 a year ($45.68 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 7,630 of these jobs there. That is 13% above the $84,050 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $60,320 and $139,650; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $71,079 in take-home pay.

Office and administrative support supervisor pay in San Jose-Sunnyvale, CA at a glance

Median salary

$95,010$45.68 per hour · $7,918 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$60,320$29.00/hr
25th percentile$76,400$36.73/hr
75th percentile$121,400$58.37/hr
90th percentile$139,650$67.14/hr
Jobs in this metro7,630Location quotient 0.73 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here13% aboveAll-jobs median $84,050
Against California22% aboveStatewide median $77,590
Against the U.S.37% aboveNational median $69,500

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Office and administrative support supervisor salary in San Jose-Sunnyvale, CA after taxes

$95,010
$35,000$195,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$95,010
Net 75%
Fed 13%
CA 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$71,079After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,923Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,734Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate25.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$12,072 / yr
California state income tax$4,591 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$7,268 / yr

Office and administrative support supervisors pay range in San Jose-Sunnyvale, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What office and administrative support supervisors earned in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$29.00/hr$5,027$60,320$48,988
25th percentile$36.73/hr$6,367$76,400$59,691
MedianMedian$45.68/hr$7,918$95,010$71,079
75th percentile$58.37/hr$10,117$121,400$87,190
90th percentile$67.14/hr$11,638$139,650$97,974

Is $95,010 a good salary in San Jose-Sunnyvale, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for office and administrative support supervisors next to both.

Median household income$162,111Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)110.410.4% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household58.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Office and administrative support supervisor pay in San Jose-Sunnyvale, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for office and administrative support supervisors in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for office and administrative support supervisors in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area was $95,010 in May 2025, about $7,918 a month or $45.68 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $77,590, so the metro pays 22% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for office and administrative support supervisors in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

The median hourly wage for office and administrative support supervisors in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA was $45.68 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $29.00 an hour and one in ten earned more than $67.14.

How many office and administrative support supervisors work in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

BLS estimated 7,630 jobs for office and administrative support supervisors in the metro in May 2025, or 6.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.73 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for office and administrative support supervisors in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

BLS wage estimates for office and administrative support supervisors in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA run from $60,320 at the 10th percentile to $76,400 at the 25th, $121,400 at the 75th, and $139,650 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do office and administrative support supervisors take home after taxes in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

On a median gross salary of $95,010, an estimated $71,079 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,734 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $23,931 (an effective rate of 25.2%).

How much do office and administrative support supervisors make per month in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

On the median annual salary of $95,010, gross monthly income is $7,918. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,923 per month (or $2,734 every two weeks).

Is $95,010 a good salary in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

At $95,010, the median salary for office and administrative support supervisors is 58.6% of the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA median household income ($162,111). It is 13% above the $84,050 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 110.4, so prices here run 10.4% above the U.S. average.