Laredo, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an office clerk make in Laredo, TX?

In the Laredo, TX metropolitan area, office clerks earned a median of $30,640 a year ($14.73 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 2,450 of these jobs there. That is 18% below the $37,250 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $21,420 and $47,750; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $26,799 in take-home pay.

Office clerk pay in Laredo, TX at a glance

Median salary

$30,640$14.73 per hour · $2,553 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$21,420$10.30/hr
25th percentile$23,980$11.53/hr
75th percentile$38,330$18.43/hr
90th percentile$47,750$22.96/hr
Jobs in this metro2,450Location quotient 1.41 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here18% belowAll-jobs median $37,250
Against Texas21% belowStatewide median $39,000
Against the U.S.32% belowNational median $45,010

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Office clerk salary in Laredo, TX after taxes

$30,640
$15,000$65,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$30,640
Net 87%
Fed 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$26,799After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,233Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,031Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate12.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,497 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,344 / yr

Office clerks pay range in Laredo, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Laredo, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What office clerks earned in the Laredo, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile$10.30/hr$1,785$21,420$19,249
25th percentile$11.53/hr$1,998$23,980$21,358
MedianMedian$14.73/hr$2,553$30,640$26,799
75th percentile$18.43/hr$3,194$38,330$32,978
90th percentile$22.96/hr$3,979$47,750$40,547

Is $30,640 a good salary in Laredo, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for office clerks next to both.

Median household income$63,058Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)87.013% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household48.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Office clerk pay in Laredo, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for office clerks in Laredo, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for office clerks in the Laredo, TX metro area was $30,640 in May 2025, about $2,553 a month or $14.73 an hour. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $39,000, so the metro pays 21% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for office clerks in Laredo, TX?

The median hourly wage for office clerks in Laredo, TX was $14.73 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $10.30 an hour and one in ten earned more than $22.96.

How many office clerks work in Laredo, TX?

BLS estimated 2,450 jobs for office clerks in the metro in May 2025, or 22.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.41 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for office clerks in Laredo, TX?

BLS wage estimates for office clerks in Laredo, TX run from $21,420 at the 10th percentile to $23,980 at the 25th, $38,330 at the 75th, and $47,750 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do office clerks take home after taxes in Laredo, TX?

On a median gross salary of $30,640, an estimated $26,799 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,031 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $3,841 (an effective rate of 12.5%).

How much do office clerks make per month in Laredo, TX?

On the median annual salary of $30,640, gross monthly income is $2,553. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,233 per month (or $1,031 every two weeks).

Is $30,640 a good salary in Laredo, TX?

At $30,640, the median salary for office clerks is 48.6% of the Laredo, TX median household income ($63,058). It is 18% below the $37,250 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 87.0, so prices here run 13% below the U.S. average.