Midland, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an office clerk make in Midland, TX?

In the Midland, TX metropolitan area, office clerks earned a median of $46,440 a year ($22.33 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,760 of these jobs there. That is 15% below the $54,480 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $27,000 and $70,310; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $39,495 in take-home pay.

Office clerk pay in Midland, TX at a glance

Median salary

$46,440$22.33 per hour · $3,870 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$27,000$12.98/hr
25th percentile$35,520$17.08/hr
75th percentile$56,850$27.33/hr
90th percentile$70,310$33.81/hr
Jobs in this metro1,760Location quotient 0.91 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here15% belowAll-jobs median $54,480
Against Texas19% aboveStatewide median $39,000
Against the U.S.3% aboveNational median $45,010

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Office clerk salary in Midland, TX after taxes

$46,440
$15,000$95,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$46,440
Net 85%
Fed 7%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$39,495After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,291Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,519Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate15%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$3,393 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,553 / yr

Office clerks pay range in Midland, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Midland, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What office clerks earned in the Midland, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile$12.98/hr$2,250$27,000$23,845
25th percentile$17.08/hr$2,960$35,520$30,720
MedianMedian$22.33/hr$3,870$46,440$39,495
75th percentile$27.33/hr$4,738$56,850$47,859
90th percentile$33.81/hr$5,859$70,310$58,293

Is $46,440 a good salary in Midland, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for office clerks next to both.

Median household income$92,952Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)95.84.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household50%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Office clerk pay in Midland, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for office clerks in Midland, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for office clerks in the Midland, TX metro area was $46,440 in May 2025, about $3,870 a month or $22.33 an hour. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $39,000, so the metro pays 19% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for office clerks in Midland, TX?

The median hourly wage for office clerks in Midland, TX was $22.33 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $12.98 an hour and one in ten earned more than $33.81.

How many office clerks work in Midland, TX?

BLS estimated 1,760 jobs for office clerks in the metro in May 2025, or 14.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.91 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for office clerks in Midland, TX?

BLS wage estimates for office clerks in Midland, TX run from $27,000 at the 10th percentile to $35,520 at the 25th, $56,850 at the 75th, and $70,310 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do office clerks take home after taxes in Midland, TX?

On a median gross salary of $46,440, an estimated $39,495 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,519 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $6,945 (an effective rate of 15%).

How much do office clerks make per month in Midland, TX?

On the median annual salary of $46,440, gross monthly income is $3,870. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,291 per month (or $1,519 every two weeks).

Is $46,440 a good salary in Midland, TX?

At $46,440, the median salary for office clerks is 50% of the Midland, TX median household income ($92,952). It is 15% below the $54,480 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 95.8, so prices here run 4.2% below the U.S. average.