Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an office clerk make in Philadelphia-Camden, PA?

In the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area, office clerks earned a median of $47,060 a year ($22.62 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 45,660 of these jobs there. That is 13% below the $54,310 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $32,220 and $66,360; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Delaware tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $38,058 in take-home pay.

Office clerk pay in Philadelphia-Camden, PA at a glance

Median salary

$47,060$22.62 per hour · $3,922 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$32,220$15.49/hr
25th percentile$38,380$18.45/hr
75th percentile$57,450$27.62/hr
90th percentile$66,360$31.90/hr
Jobs in this metro45,660Location quotient 0.99 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here13% belowAll-jobs median $54,310
Against Delaware10% aboveStatewide median $42,740
Against the U.S.5% aboveNational median $45,010

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Office clerk salary in Philadelphia-Camden, PA after taxes

$47,060
$15,000$95,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$47,060
Net 81%
Fed 7%
DE 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$38,058After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,171Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,464Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$3,467 / yr
Delaware state income tax$1,935 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,600 / yr

Office clerks pay range in Philadelphia-Camden, PA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What office clerks earned in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (DE)
10th percentile$15.49/hr$2,685$32,220$26,957
25th percentile$18.45/hr$3,198$38,380$31,565
MedianMedian$22.62/hr$3,922$47,060$38,058
75th percentile$27.62/hr$4,788$57,450$45,829
90th percentile$31.90/hr$5,530$66,360$52,462

Is $47,060 a good salary in Philadelphia-Camden, PA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for office clerks next to both.

Median household income$91,289Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)102.62.6% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household51.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Office clerk pay in Philadelphia-Camden, PA: common questions

What is the median salary for office clerks in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

The BLS median annual wage for office clerks in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area was $47,060 in May 2025, about $3,922 a month or $22.62 an hour. Statewide, the Delaware median for this job is $42,740, so the metro pays 10% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for office clerks in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

The median hourly wage for office clerks in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD was $22.62 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $15.49 an hour and one in ten earned more than $31.90.

How many office clerks work in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

BLS estimated 45,660 jobs for office clerks in the metro in May 2025, or 15.8 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.99 means the job is about as common here as in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for office clerks in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

BLS wage estimates for office clerks in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD run from $32,220 at the 10th percentile to $38,380 at the 25th, $57,450 at the 75th, and $66,360 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do office clerks take home after taxes in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

On a median gross salary of $47,060, an estimated $38,058 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,464 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Delaware in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $9,002 (an effective rate of 19.1%).

How much do office clerks make per month in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

On the median annual salary of $47,060, gross monthly income is $3,922. After federal, FICA, and Delaware state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,171 per month (or $1,464 every two weeks).

Is $47,060 a good salary in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

At $47,060, the median salary for office clerks is 51.6% of the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD median household income ($91,289). It is 13% below the $54,310 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 102.6, so prices here run 2.6% above the U.S. average.