Abilene, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a production supervisor make in Abilene, TX?

In the Abilene, TX metropolitan area, production supervisors earned a median of $61,190 a year ($29.42 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 340 of these jobs there. That is 38% above the $44,340 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $39,730 and $96,740; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $51,346 in take-home pay.

Production supervisor pay in Abilene, TX at a glance

Median salary

$61,190$29.42 per hour · $5,099 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$39,730$19.10/hr
25th percentile$50,060$24.07/hr
75th percentile$76,970$37.01/hr
90th percentile$96,740$46.51/hr
Jobs in this metro340Location quotient 1.04 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here38% aboveAll-jobs median $44,340
Against Texas13% belowStatewide median $70,140
Against the U.S.18% belowNational median $74,450

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Production supervisor salary in Abilene, TX after taxes

$61,190
$20,000$125,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$61,190
Net 84%
Fed 8%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$51,346After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,279Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,975Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,163 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,681 / yr

Production supervisors pay range in Abilene, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Abilene, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What production supervisors earned in the Abilene, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile$19.10/hr$3,311$39,730$34,103
25th percentile$24.07/hr$4,172$50,060$42,403
MedianMedian$29.42/hr$5,099$61,190$51,346
75th percentile$37.01/hr$6,414$76,970$62,978
90th percentile$46.51/hr$8,062$96,740$76,887

Is $61,190 a good salary in Abilene, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for production supervisors next to both.

Median household income$67,328Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)90.49.6% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household90.9%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Production supervisor pay in Abilene, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for production supervisors in Abilene, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for production supervisors in the Abilene, TX metro area was $61,190 in May 2025, about $5,099 a month or $29.42 an hour. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $70,140, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for production supervisors in Abilene, TX?

The median hourly wage for production supervisors in Abilene, TX was $29.42 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $19.10 an hour and one in ten earned more than $46.51.

How many production supervisors work in Abilene, TX?

BLS estimated 340 jobs for production supervisors in the metro in May 2025, or 4.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.04 means the job is about as common here as in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for production supervisors in Abilene, TX?

BLS wage estimates for production supervisors in Abilene, TX run from $39,730 at the 10th percentile to $50,060 at the 25th, $76,970 at the 75th, and $96,740 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do production supervisors take home after taxes in Abilene, TX?

On a median gross salary of $61,190, an estimated $51,346 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,975 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $9,844 (an effective rate of 16.1%).

How much do production supervisors make per month in Abilene, TX?

On the median annual salary of $61,190, gross monthly income is $5,099. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,279 per month (or $1,975 every two weeks).

Is $61,190 a good salary in Abilene, TX?

At $61,190, the median salary for production supervisors is 90.9% of the Abilene, TX median household income ($67,328). It is 38% above the $44,340 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 90.4, so prices here run 9.6% below the U.S. average.