Baton Rouge, LA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a production supervisor make in Baton Rouge, LA?

In the Baton Rouge, LA metropolitan area, production supervisors earned a median of $95,810 a year ($46.06 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 2,270 of these jobs there. That is 97% above the $48,710 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $52,100 and $173,320; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Louisiana tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $73,744 in take-home pay.

Production supervisor pay in Baton Rouge, LA at a glance

Median salary

$95,810$46.06 per hour · $7,984 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$52,100$25.05/hr
25th percentile$66,060$31.76/hr
75th percentile$136,790$65.76/hr
90th percentile$173,320$83.33/hr
Jobs in this metro2,270Location quotient 1.28 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here97% aboveAll-jobs median $48,710
Against Louisiana24% aboveStatewide median $77,520
Against the U.S.29% aboveNational median $74,450

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Production supervisor salary in Baton Rouge, LA after taxes

$95,810
$35,000$195,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$95,810
Net 77%
Fed 13%
LA 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$73,744After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,145Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,836Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate23%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$12,248 / yr
Louisiana state income tax$2,488 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$7,329 / yr

Production supervisors pay range in Baton Rouge, LA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Baton Rouge, LA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What production supervisors earned in the Baton Rouge, LA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (LA)
10th percentile$25.05/hr$4,342$52,100$42,866
25th percentile$31.76/hr$5,505$66,060$53,664
MedianMedian$46.06/hr$7,984$95,810$73,744
75th percentile$65.76/hr$11,399$136,790$101,045
90th percentile$83.33/hr$14,443$173,320$124,917

Is $95,810 a good salary in Baton Rouge, LA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for production supervisors next to both.

Median household income$69,599Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)90.89.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household137.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Production supervisor pay in Baton Rouge, LA: common questions

What is the median salary for production supervisors in Baton Rouge, LA?

The BLS median annual wage for production supervisors in the Baton Rouge, LA metro area was $95,810 in May 2025, about $7,984 a month or $46.06 an hour. Statewide, the Louisiana median for this job is $77,520, so the metro pays 24% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for production supervisors in Baton Rouge, LA?

The median hourly wage for production supervisors in Baton Rouge, LA was $46.06 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $25.05 an hour and one in ten earned more than $83.33.

How many production supervisors work in Baton Rouge, LA?

BLS estimated 2,270 jobs for production supervisors in the metro in May 2025, or 5.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.28 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for production supervisors in Baton Rouge, LA?

BLS wage estimates for production supervisors in Baton Rouge, LA run from $52,100 at the 10th percentile to $66,060 at the 25th, $136,790 at the 75th, and $173,320 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do production supervisors take home after taxes in Baton Rouge, LA?

On a median gross salary of $95,810, an estimated $73,744 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,836 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Louisiana in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $22,066 (an effective rate of 23%).

How much do production supervisors make per month in Baton Rouge, LA?

On the median annual salary of $95,810, gross monthly income is $7,984. After federal, FICA, and Louisiana state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,145 per month (or $2,836 every two weeks).

Is $95,810 a good salary in Baton Rouge, LA?

At $95,810, the median salary for production supervisors is 137.7% of the Baton Rouge, LA median household income ($69,599). It is 97% above the $48,710 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 90.8, so prices here run 9.2% below the U.S. average.