Charleston, WV metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a production supervisor make in Charleston, WV?

In the Charleston, WV metropolitan area, production supervisors earned a median of $61,530 a year ($29.58 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 310 of these jobs there. That is 34% above the $45,830 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $48,110 and $117,860; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and West Virginia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $49,689 in take-home pay.

Production supervisor pay in Charleston, WV at a glance

Median salary

$61,530$29.58 per hour · $5,128 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$48,110$23.13/hr
25th percentile$52,690$25.33/hr
75th percentile$77,530$37.27/hr
90th percentile$117,860$56.66/hr
Jobs in this metro310Location quotient 0.69 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here34% aboveAll-jobs median $45,830
Against West Virginia11% belowStatewide median $68,990
Against the U.S.17% belowNational median $74,450

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Production supervisor salary in Charleston, WV after taxes

$61,530
$20,000$125,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$61,530
Net 81%
Fed 8%
WV 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$49,689After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,141Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,911Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,204 / yr
West Virginia state income tax$1,931 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,707 / yr

Production supervisors pay range in Charleston, WV, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Charleston, WV metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What production supervisors earned in the Charleston, WV metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (WV)
10th percentile$23.13/hr$4,009$48,110$39,472
25th percentile$25.33/hr$4,391$52,690$42,959
MedianMedian$29.58/hr$5,128$61,530$49,689
75th percentile$37.27/hr$6,461$77,530$60,711
90th percentile$56.66/hr$9,822$117,860$87,236

Is $61,530 a good salary in Charleston, WV?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for production supervisors next to both.

Median household income$60,117Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)88.711.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household102.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Production supervisor pay in Charleston, WV: common questions

What is the median salary for production supervisors in Charleston, WV?

The BLS median annual wage for production supervisors in the Charleston, WV metro area was $61,530 in May 2025, about $5,128 a month or $29.58 an hour. Statewide, the West Virginia median for this job is $68,990, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for production supervisors in Charleston, WV?

The median hourly wage for production supervisors in Charleston, WV was $29.58 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $23.13 an hour and one in ten earned more than $56.66.

How many production supervisors work in Charleston, WV?

BLS estimated 310 jobs for production supervisors in the metro in May 2025, or 3.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.69 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for production supervisors in Charleston, WV?

BLS wage estimates for production supervisors in Charleston, WV run from $48,110 at the 10th percentile to $52,690 at the 25th, $77,530 at the 75th, and $117,860 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do production supervisors take home after taxes in Charleston, WV?

On a median gross salary of $61,530, an estimated $49,689 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,911 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in West Virginia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $11,841 (an effective rate of 19.2%).

How much do production supervisors make per month in Charleston, WV?

On the median annual salary of $61,530, gross monthly income is $5,128. After federal, FICA, and West Virginia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,141 per month (or $1,911 every two weeks).

Is $61,530 a good salary in Charleston, WV?

At $61,530, the median salary for production supervisors is 102.4% of the Charleston, WV median household income ($60,117). It is 34% above the $45,830 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 88.7, so prices here run 11.3% below the U.S. average.