Elkhart-Goshen, IN metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a production supervisor make in Elkhart-Goshen, IN?

In the Elkhart-Goshen, IN metropolitan area, production supervisors earned a median of $65,150 a year ($31.32 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 2,300 of these jobs there. That is 36% above the $48,070 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $48,360 and $105,540; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Indiana tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $52,636 in take-home pay.

Production supervisor pay in Elkhart-Goshen, IN at a glance

Median salary

$65,150$31.32 per hour · $5,429 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$48,360$23.25/hr
25th percentile$59,120$28.42/hr
75th percentile$82,310$39.57/hr
90th percentile$105,540$50.74/hr
Jobs in this metro2,300Location quotient 4.15 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here36% aboveAll-jobs median $48,070
Against Indiana12% belowStatewide median $73,950
Against the U.S.12% belowNational median $74,450

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Production supervisor salary in Elkhart-Goshen, IN after taxes

$65,150
$25,000$135,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$65,150
Net 81%
Fed 9%
IN 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$52,636After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,386Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,024Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,638 / yr
Indiana state income tax$1,892 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,984 / yr

Production supervisors pay range in Elkhart-Goshen, IN, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Elkhart-Goshen, IN metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What production supervisors earned in the Elkhart-Goshen, IN metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (IN)
10th percentile$23.25/hr$4,030$48,360$39,640
25th percentile$28.42/hr$4,927$59,120$47,968
MedianMedian$31.32/hr$5,429$65,150$52,636
75th percentile$39.57/hr$6,859$82,310$64,336
90th percentile$50.74/hr$8,795$105,540$79,993

Is $65,150 a good salary in Elkhart-Goshen, IN?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for production supervisors next to both.

Median household income$68,561Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)90.39.7% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household95%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Production supervisor pay in Elkhart-Goshen, IN: common questions

What is the median salary for production supervisors in Elkhart-Goshen, IN?

The BLS median annual wage for production supervisors in the Elkhart-Goshen, IN metro area was $65,150 in May 2025, about $5,429 a month or $31.32 an hour. Statewide, the Indiana median for this job is $73,950, so the metro pays 12% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for production supervisors in Elkhart-Goshen, IN?

The median hourly wage for production supervisors in Elkhart-Goshen, IN was $31.32 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $23.25 an hour and one in ten earned more than $50.74.

How many production supervisors work in Elkhart-Goshen, IN?

BLS estimated 2,300 jobs for production supervisors in the metro in May 2025, or 18.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 4.15 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for production supervisors in Elkhart-Goshen, IN?

BLS wage estimates for production supervisors in Elkhart-Goshen, IN run from $48,360 at the 10th percentile to $59,120 at the 25th, $82,310 at the 75th, and $105,540 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do production supervisors take home after taxes in Elkhart-Goshen, IN?

On a median gross salary of $65,150, an estimated $52,636 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,024 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Indiana in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,514 (an effective rate of 19.2%).

How much do production supervisors make per month in Elkhart-Goshen, IN?

On the median annual salary of $65,150, gross monthly income is $5,429. After federal, FICA, and Indiana state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,386 per month (or $2,024 every two weeks).

Is $65,150 a good salary in Elkhart-Goshen, IN?

At $65,150, the median salary for production supervisors is 95% of the Elkhart-Goshen, IN median household income ($68,561). It is 36% above the $48,070 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 90.3, so prices here run 9.7% below the U.S. average.