Springfield, MO metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a production supervisor make in Springfield, MO?

In the Springfield, MO metropolitan area, production supervisors earned a median of $64,990 a year ($31.25 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,020 of these jobs there. That is 42% above the $45,780 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $46,330 and $92,820; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Missouri tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $52,301 in take-home pay.

Production supervisor pay in Springfield, MO at a glance

Median salary

$64,990$31.25 per hour · $5,416 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$46,330$22.28/hr
25th percentile$54,120$26.02/hr
75th percentile$76,950$37.00/hr
90th percentile$92,820$44.62/hr
Jobs in this metro1,020Location quotient 1.06 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here42% aboveAll-jobs median $45,780
Against Missouri11% belowStatewide median $73,210
Against the U.S.13% belowNational median $74,450

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Production supervisor salary in Springfield, MO after taxes

$64,990
$25,000$130,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$64,990
Net 80%
Fed 9%
MO 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$52,301After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,358Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,012Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,619 / yr
Missouri state income tax$2,099 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,972 / yr

Production supervisors pay range in Springfield, MO, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Springfield, MO metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What production supervisors earned in the Springfield, MO metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MO)
10th percentile$22.28/hr$3,861$46,330$38,185
25th percentile$26.02/hr$4,510$54,120$44,068
MedianMedian$31.25/hr$5,416$64,990$52,301
75th percentile$37.00/hr$6,413$76,950$60,321
90th percentile$44.62/hr$7,735$92,820$70,764

Is $64,990 a good salary in Springfield, MO?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for production supervisors next to both.

Median household income$65,071Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)88.611.4% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household99.9%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Production supervisor pay in Springfield, MO: common questions

What is the median salary for production supervisors in Springfield, MO?

The BLS median annual wage for production supervisors in the Springfield, MO metro area was $64,990 in May 2025, about $5,416 a month or $31.25 an hour. Statewide, the Missouri median for this job is $73,210, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for production supervisors in Springfield, MO?

The median hourly wage for production supervisors in Springfield, MO was $31.25 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $22.28 an hour and one in ten earned more than $44.62.

How many production supervisors work in Springfield, MO?

BLS estimated 1,020 jobs for production supervisors in the metro in May 2025, or 4.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.06 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for production supervisors in Springfield, MO?

BLS wage estimates for production supervisors in Springfield, MO run from $46,330 at the 10th percentile to $54,120 at the 25th, $76,950 at the 75th, and $92,820 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do production supervisors take home after taxes in Springfield, MO?

On a median gross salary of $64,990, an estimated $52,301 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,012 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Missouri in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,689 (an effective rate of 19.5%).

How much do production supervisors make per month in Springfield, MO?

On the median annual salary of $64,990, gross monthly income is $5,416. After federal, FICA, and Missouri state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,358 per month (or $2,012 every two weeks).

Is $64,990 a good salary in Springfield, MO?

At $64,990, the median salary for production supervisors is 99.9% of the Springfield, MO median household income ($65,071). It is 42% above the $45,780 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 88.6, so prices here run 11.4% below the U.S. average.