Altoona, PA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a project management specialist make in Altoona, PA?

In the Altoona, PA metropolitan area, project management specialists earned a median of $87,660 a year ($42.15 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 270 of these jobs there. That is 98% above the $44,270 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $56,630 and $128,490; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Pennsylvania tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $67,808 in take-home pay.

Project management specialist pay in Altoona, PA at a glance

Median salary

$87,660$42.15 per hour · $7,305 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$56,630$27.23/hr
25th percentile$67,890$32.64/hr
75th percentile$109,180$52.49/hr
90th percentile$128,490$61.77/hr
Jobs in this metro270Location quotient 0.66 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here98% aboveAll-jobs median $44,270
Against Pennsylvania12% belowStatewide median $100,150
Against the U.S.14% belowNational median $102,320

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Project management specialist salary in Altoona, PA after taxes

$87,660
$35,000$180,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$87,660
Net 77%
Fed 12%
PA 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$67,808After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,651Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,608Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate22.7%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$10,455 / yr
Pennsylvania state income tax$2,691 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$6,706 / yr

Project management specialists pay range in Altoona, PA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Altoona, PA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What project management specialists earned in the Altoona, PA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (PA)
10th percentile$27.23/hr$4,719$56,630$45,944
25th percentile$32.64/hr$5,658$67,890$54,506
MedianMedian$42.15/hr$7,305$87,660$67,808
75th percentile$52.49/hr$9,098$109,180$82,286
90th percentile$61.77/hr$10,708$128,490$95,144

Is $87,660 a good salary in Altoona, PA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for project management specialists next to both.

Median household income$62,382Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)89.510.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household140.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Project management specialist pay in Altoona, PA: common questions

What is the median salary for project management specialists in Altoona, PA?

The BLS median annual wage for project management specialists in the Altoona, PA metro area was $87,660 in May 2025, about $7,305 a month or $42.15 an hour. Statewide, the Pennsylvania median for this job is $100,150, so the metro pays 12% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for project management specialists in Altoona, PA?

The median hourly wage for project management specialists in Altoona, PA was $42.15 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $27.23 an hour and one in ten earned more than $61.77.

How many project management specialists work in Altoona, PA?

BLS estimated 270 jobs for project management specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 4.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.66 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for project management specialists in Altoona, PA?

BLS wage estimates for project management specialists in Altoona, PA run from $56,630 at the 10th percentile to $67,890 at the 25th, $109,180 at the 75th, and $128,490 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do project management specialists take home after taxes in Altoona, PA?

On a median gross salary of $87,660, an estimated $67,808 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,608 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Pennsylvania in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $19,852 (an effective rate of 22.6%).

How much do project management specialists make per month in Altoona, PA?

On the median annual salary of $87,660, gross monthly income is $7,305. After federal, FICA, and Pennsylvania state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,651 per month (or $2,608 every two weeks).

Is $87,660 a good salary in Altoona, PA?

At $87,660, the median salary for project management specialists is 140.5% of the Altoona, PA median household income ($62,382). It is 98% above the $44,270 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 89.5, so prices here run 10.5% below the U.S. average.