Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a project management specialist make in Bremerton-Silverdale, WA?

In the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA metropolitan area, project management specialists earned a median of $104,630 a year ($50.30 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 470 of these jobs there. That is 66% above the $63,200 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $63,570 and $187,190; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Washington tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $82,437 in take-home pay.

Project management specialist pay in Bremerton-Silverdale, WA at a glance

Median salary

$104,630$50.30 per hour · $8,719 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$63,570$30.56/hr
25th percentile$79,060$38.01/hr
75th percentile$124,990$60.09/hr
90th percentile$187,190$90.00/hr
Jobs in this metro470Location quotient 0.74 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here66% aboveAll-jobs median $63,200
Against Washington16% belowStatewide median $124,160
Against the U.S.2% aboveNational median $102,320

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Project management specialist salary in Bremerton-Silverdale, WA after taxes

$104,630
$40,000$210,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$104,630
Net 79%
Fed 14%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$82,437After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,870Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$3,171Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate21.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$14,189 / yr
Washington state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$8,004 / yr

Project management specialists pay range in Bremerton-Silverdale, WA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What project management specialists earned in the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (WA)
10th percentile$30.56/hr$5,298$63,570$53,258
25th percentile$38.01/hr$6,588$79,060$64,449
MedianMedian$50.30/hr$8,719$104,630$82,437
75th percentile$60.09/hr$10,416$124,990$96,697
90th percentile$90.00/hr$15,599$187,190$139,377

Is $104,630 a good salary in Bremerton-Silverdale, WA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for project management specialists next to both.

Median household income$104,158Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)105.65.6% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household100.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Project management specialist pay in Bremerton-Silverdale, WA: common questions

What is the median salary for project management specialists in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA?

The BLS median annual wage for project management specialists in the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA metro area was $104,630 in May 2025, about $8,719 a month or $50.30 an hour. Statewide, the Washington median for this job is $124,160, so the metro pays 16% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for project management specialists in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA?

The median hourly wage for project management specialists in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA was $50.30 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $30.56 an hour and one in ten earned more than $90.00.

How many project management specialists work in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA?

BLS estimated 470 jobs for project management specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 5.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.74 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for project management specialists in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA?

BLS wage estimates for project management specialists in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA run from $63,570 at the 10th percentile to $79,060 at the 25th, $124,990 at the 75th, and $187,190 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do project management specialists take home after taxes in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA?

On a median gross salary of $104,630, an estimated $82,437 lands in net take-home pay per year ($3,171 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Washington in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $22,193 (an effective rate of 21.2%).

How much do project management specialists make per month in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA?

On the median annual salary of $104,630, gross monthly income is $8,719. After federal, FICA, and Washington state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,870 per month (or $3,171 every two weeks).

Is $104,630 a good salary in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA?

At $104,630, the median salary for project management specialists is 100.5% of the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA median household income ($104,158). It is 66% above the $63,200 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 105.6, so prices here run 5.6% above the U.S. average.