Brunswick-St. Simons, GA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a project management specialist make in Brunswick-St. Simons, GA?

In the Brunswick-St. Simons, GA metropolitan area, project management specialists earned a median of $77,070 a year ($37.05 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 110 of these jobs there. That is 84% above the $41,940 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $43,290 and $136,870; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Georgia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $59,951 in take-home pay.

Project management specialist pay in Brunswick-St. Simons, GA at a glance

Median salary

$77,070$37.05 per hour · $6,423 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$43,290$20.81/hr
25th percentile$56,770$27.29/hr
75th percentile$98,870$47.53/hr
90th percentile$136,870$65.80/hr
Jobs in this metro110Location quotient 0.34 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here84% aboveAll-jobs median $41,940
Against Georgia25% belowStatewide median $102,140
Against the U.S.25% belowNational median $102,320

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Project management specialist salary in Brunswick-St. Simons, GA after taxes

$77,070
$30,000$155,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$77,070
Net 78%
Fed 11%
GA 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$59,951After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,996Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,306Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate22.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$8,125 / yr
Georgia state income tax$3,097 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,896 / yr

Project management specialists pay range in Brunswick-St. Simons, GA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Brunswick-St. Simons, GA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What project management specialists earned in the Brunswick-St. Simons, GA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (GA)
10th percentile$20.81/hr$3,608$43,290$35,552
25th percentile$27.29/hr$4,731$56,770$45,710
MedianMedian$37.05/hr$6,423$77,070$59,951
75th percentile$47.53/hr$8,239$98,870$74,200
90th percentile$65.80/hr$11,406$136,870$98,735

Is $77,070 a good salary in Brunswick-St. Simons, GA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for project management specialists next to both.

Median household income$66,623Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)87.712.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household115.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Project management specialist pay in Brunswick-St. Simons, GA: common questions

What is the median salary for project management specialists in Brunswick-St. Simons, GA?

The BLS median annual wage for project management specialists in the Brunswick-St. Simons, GA metro area was $77,070 in May 2025, about $6,423 a month or $37.05 an hour. Statewide, the Georgia median for this job is $102,140, so the metro pays 25% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for project management specialists in Brunswick-St. Simons, GA?

The median hourly wage for project management specialists in Brunswick-St. Simons, GA was $37.05 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $20.81 an hour and one in ten earned more than $65.80.

How many project management specialists work in Brunswick-St. Simons, GA?

BLS estimated 110 jobs for project management specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 2.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.34 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for project management specialists in Brunswick-St. Simons, GA?

BLS wage estimates for project management specialists in Brunswick-St. Simons, GA run from $43,290 at the 10th percentile to $56,770 at the 25th, $98,870 at the 75th, and $136,870 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do project management specialists take home after taxes in Brunswick-St. Simons, GA?

On a median gross salary of $77,070, an estimated $59,951 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,306 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Georgia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $17,119 (an effective rate of 22.2%).

How much do project management specialists make per month in Brunswick-St. Simons, GA?

On the median annual salary of $77,070, gross monthly income is $6,423. After federal, FICA, and Georgia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,996 per month (or $2,306 every two weeks).

Is $77,070 a good salary in Brunswick-St. Simons, GA?

At $77,070, the median salary for project management specialists is 115.7% of the Brunswick-St. Simons, GA median household income ($66,623). It is 84% above the $41,940 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 87.7, so prices here run 12.3% below the U.S. average.