Harrisonburg, VA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a project management specialist make in Harrisonburg, VA?

In the Harrisonburg, VA metropolitan area, project management specialists earned a median of $84,680 a year ($40.71 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 330 of these jobs there. That is 84% above the $46,110 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $54,770 and $135,300; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Virginia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $64,347 in take-home pay.

Project management specialist pay in Harrisonburg, VA at a glance

Median salary

$84,680$40.71 per hour · $7,057 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$54,770$26.33/hr
25th percentile$65,660$31.57/hr
75th percentile$108,950$52.38/hr
90th percentile$135,300$65.05/hr
Jobs in this metro330Location quotient 0.75 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here84% aboveAll-jobs median $46,110
Against Virginia30% belowStatewide median $120,840
Against the U.S.17% belowNational median $102,320

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Project management specialist salary in Harrisonburg, VA after taxes

$84,680
$30,000$170,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$84,680
Net 76%
Fed 12%
VA 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$64,347After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,362Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,475Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate24%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$9,800 / yr
Virginia state income tax$4,055 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$6,478 / yr

Project management specialists pay range in Harrisonburg, VA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Harrisonburg, VA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What project management specialists earned in the Harrisonburg, VA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (VA)
10th percentile$26.33/hr$4,564$54,770$43,853
25th percentile$31.57/hr$5,472$65,660$51,976
MedianMedian$40.71/hr$7,057$84,680$64,347
75th percentile$52.38/hr$9,079$108,950$80,026
90th percentile$65.05/hr$11,275$135,300$96,778

Is $84,680 a good salary in Harrisonburg, VA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for project management specialists next to both.

Median household income$75,065Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)94.95.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household112.8%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Project management specialist pay in Harrisonburg, VA: common questions

What is the median salary for project management specialists in Harrisonburg, VA?

The BLS median annual wage for project management specialists in the Harrisonburg, VA metro area was $84,680 in May 2025, about $7,057 a month or $40.71 an hour. Statewide, the Virginia median for this job is $120,840, so the metro pays 30% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for project management specialists in Harrisonburg, VA?

The median hourly wage for project management specialists in Harrisonburg, VA was $40.71 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $26.33 an hour and one in ten earned more than $65.05.

How many project management specialists work in Harrisonburg, VA?

BLS estimated 330 jobs for project management specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 5.1 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.75 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for project management specialists in Harrisonburg, VA?

BLS wage estimates for project management specialists in Harrisonburg, VA run from $54,770 at the 10th percentile to $65,660 at the 25th, $108,950 at the 75th, and $135,300 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do project management specialists take home after taxes in Harrisonburg, VA?

On a median gross salary of $84,680, an estimated $64,347 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,475 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Virginia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $20,333 (an effective rate of 24%).

How much do project management specialists make per month in Harrisonburg, VA?

On the median annual salary of $84,680, gross monthly income is $7,057. After federal, FICA, and Virginia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,362 per month (or $2,475 every two weeks).

Is $84,680 a good salary in Harrisonburg, VA?

At $84,680, the median salary for project management specialists is 112.8% of the Harrisonburg, VA median household income ($75,065). It is 84% above the $46,110 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 94.9, so prices here run 5.1% below the U.S. average.