Ocala, FL metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a project management specialist make in Ocala, FL?

In the Ocala, FL metropolitan area, project management specialists earned a median of $82,580 a year ($39.70 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 480 of these jobs there. That is 88% above the $43,990 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $55,650 and $135,620; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Florida tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $66,925 in take-home pay.

Project management specialist pay in Ocala, FL at a glance

Median salary

$82,580$39.70 per hour · $6,882 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$55,650$26.75/hr
25th percentile$70,470$33.88/hr
75th percentile$106,410$51.16/hr
90th percentile$135,620$65.20/hr
Jobs in this metro480Location quotient 0.58 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here88% aboveAll-jobs median $43,990
Against Florida16% belowStatewide median $98,070
Against the U.S.19% belowNational median $102,320

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Project management specialist salary in Ocala, FL after taxes

$82,580
$30,000$170,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$82,580
Net 81%
Fed 11%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$66,925After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,577Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,574Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$9,338 / yr
Florida state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$6,317 / yr

Project management specialists pay range in Ocala, FL, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Ocala, FL metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What project management specialists earned in the Ocala, FL metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (FL)
10th percentile$26.75/hr$4,638$55,650$46,895
25th percentile$33.88/hr$5,873$70,470$58,406
MedianMedian$39.70/hr$6,882$82,580$66,925
75th percentile$51.16/hr$8,868$106,410$83,689
90th percentile$65.20/hr$11,302$135,620$103,962

Is $82,580 a good salary in Ocala, FL?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for project management specialists next to both.

Median household income$61,010Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)95.24.8% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household135.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Project management specialist pay in Ocala, FL: common questions

What is the median salary for project management specialists in Ocala, FL?

The BLS median annual wage for project management specialists in the Ocala, FL metro area was $82,580 in May 2025, about $6,882 a month or $39.70 an hour. Statewide, the Florida median for this job is $98,070, so the metro pays 16% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for project management specialists in Ocala, FL?

The median hourly wage for project management specialists in Ocala, FL was $39.70 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $26.75 an hour and one in ten earned more than $65.20.

How many project management specialists work in Ocala, FL?

BLS estimated 480 jobs for project management specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 4.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.58 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for project management specialists in Ocala, FL?

BLS wage estimates for project management specialists in Ocala, FL run from $55,650 at the 10th percentile to $70,470 at the 25th, $106,410 at the 75th, and $135,620 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do project management specialists take home after taxes in Ocala, FL?

On a median gross salary of $82,580, an estimated $66,925 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,574 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Florida in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $15,655 (an effective rate of 19%).

How much do project management specialists make per month in Ocala, FL?

On the median annual salary of $82,580, gross monthly income is $6,882. After federal, FICA, and Florida state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,577 per month (or $2,574 every two weeks).

Is $82,580 a good salary in Ocala, FL?

At $82,580, the median salary for project management specialists is 135.4% of the Ocala, FL median household income ($61,010). It is 88% above the $43,990 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 95.2, so prices here run 4.8% below the U.S. average.