Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a project management specialist make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA?

In the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metropolitan area, project management specialists earned a median of $104,990 a year ($50.48 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,510 of these jobs there. That is 100% above the $52,510 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $64,470 and $168,280; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $77,171 in take-home pay.

Project management specialist pay in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA at a glance

Median salary

$104,990$50.48 per hour · $8,749 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$64,470$31.00/hr
25th percentile$79,950$38.44/hr
75th percentile$136,370$65.56/hr
90th percentile$168,280$80.90/hr
Jobs in this metro1,510Location quotient 0.68 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here100% aboveAll-jobs median $52,510
Against California13% belowStatewide median $120,910
Against the U.S.3% aboveNational median $102,320

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Project management specialist salary in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA after taxes

$104,990
$40,000$210,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$104,990
Net 74%
Fed 14%
CA 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$77,171After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,431Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,968Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate26.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$14,268 / yr
California state income tax$5,519 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$8,032 / yr

Project management specialists pay range in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What project management specialists earned in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$31.00/hr$5,373$64,470$52,049
25th percentile$38.44/hr$6,663$79,950$61,885
MedianMedian$50.48/hr$8,749$104,990$77,171
75th percentile$65.56/hr$11,364$136,370$96,038
90th percentile$80.90/hr$14,023$168,280$114,880

Is $104,990 a good salary in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for project management specialists next to both.

Median household income$109,797Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)110.510.5% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household95.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Project management specialist pay in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for project management specialists in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for project management specialists in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area was $104,990 in May 2025, about $8,749 a month or $50.48 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $120,910, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for project management specialists in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

The median hourly wage for project management specialists in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA was $50.48 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $31.00 an hour and one in ten earned more than $80.90.

How many project management specialists work in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

BLS estimated 1,510 jobs for project management specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 4.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.68 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for project management specialists in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

BLS wage estimates for project management specialists in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA run from $64,470 at the 10th percentile to $79,950 at the 25th, $136,370 at the 75th, and $168,280 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do project management specialists take home after taxes in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

On a median gross salary of $104,990, an estimated $77,171 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,968 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $27,819 (an effective rate of 26.5%).

How much do project management specialists make per month in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

On the median annual salary of $104,990, gross monthly income is $8,749. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,431 per month (or $2,968 every two weeks).

Is $104,990 a good salary in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

At $104,990, the median salary for project management specialists is 95.6% of the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA median household income ($109,797). It is 100% above the $52,510 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 110.5, so prices here run 10.5% above the U.S. average.