Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a project management specialist make in Philadelphia-Camden, PA?

In the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area, project management specialists earned a median of $104,160 a year ($50.08 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 17,210 of these jobs there. That is 92% above the $54,310 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $65,240 and $167,770; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Delaware tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $76,573 in take-home pay.

Project management specialist pay in Philadelphia-Camden, PA at a glance

Median salary

$104,160$50.08 per hour · $8,680 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$65,240$31.37/hr
25th percentile$82,200$39.52/hr
75th percentile$133,100$63.99/hr
90th percentile$167,770$80.66/hr
Jobs in this metro17,210Location quotient 0.87 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here92% aboveAll-jobs median $54,310
Against Delaware15% belowStatewide median $122,190
Against the U.S.2% aboveNational median $102,320

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Project management specialist salary in Philadelphia-Camden, PA after taxes

$104,160
$40,000$210,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$104,160
Net 74%
Fed 14%
DE 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$76,573After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,381Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,945Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate26.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$14,085 / yr
Delaware state income tax$5,534 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$7,968 / yr

Project management specialists pay range in Philadelphia-Camden, PA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What project management specialists earned in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (DE)
10th percentile$31.37/hr$5,437$65,240$51,636
25th percentile$39.52/hr$6,850$82,200$62,574
MedianMedian$50.08/hr$8,680$104,160$76,573
75th percentile$63.99/hr$11,092$133,100$94,796
90th percentile$80.66/hr$13,981$167,770$116,205

Is $104,160 a good salary in Philadelphia-Camden, PA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for project management specialists next to both.

Median household income$91,289Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)102.62.6% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household114.1%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Project management specialist pay in Philadelphia-Camden, PA: common questions

What is the median salary for project management specialists in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

The BLS median annual wage for project management specialists in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area was $104,160 in May 2025, about $8,680 a month or $50.08 an hour. Statewide, the Delaware median for this job is $122,190, so the metro pays 15% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for project management specialists in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

The median hourly wage for project management specialists in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD was $50.08 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $31.37 an hour and one in ten earned more than $80.66.

How many project management specialists work in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

BLS estimated 17,210 jobs for project management specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 5.9 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.87 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for project management specialists in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

BLS wage estimates for project management specialists in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD run from $65,240 at the 10th percentile to $82,200 at the 25th, $133,100 at the 75th, and $167,770 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do project management specialists take home after taxes in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

On a median gross salary of $104,160, an estimated $76,573 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,945 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Delaware in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $27,587 (an effective rate of 26.5%).

How much do project management specialists make per month in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

On the median annual salary of $104,160, gross monthly income is $8,680. After federal, FICA, and Delaware state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,381 per month (or $2,945 every two weeks).

Is $104,160 a good salary in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

At $104,160, the median salary for project management specialists is 114.1% of the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD median household income ($91,289). It is 92% above the $54,310 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 102.6, so prices here run 2.6% above the U.S. average.