Visalia, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a project management specialist make in Visalia, CA?

In the Visalia, CA metropolitan area, project management specialists earned a median of $95,770 a year ($46.04 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 450 of these jobs there. That is 112% above the $45,130 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $58,600 and $148,650; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $71,543 in take-home pay.

Project management specialist pay in Visalia, CA at a glance

Median salary

$95,770$46.04 per hour · $7,981 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$58,600$28.17/hr
25th percentile$76,270$36.67/hr
75th percentile$124,070$59.65/hr
90th percentile$148,650$71.47/hr
Jobs in this metro450Location quotient 0.38 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here112% aboveAll-jobs median $45,130
Against California21% belowStatewide median $120,910
Against the U.S.6% belowNational median $102,320

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Project management specialist salary in Visalia, CA after taxes

$95,770
$35,000$195,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$95,770
Net 75%
Fed 13%
CA 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$71,543After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,962Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,752Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate25.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$12,239 / yr
California state income tax$4,662 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$7,326 / yr

Project management specialists pay range in Visalia, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Visalia, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What project management specialists earned in the Visalia, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$28.17/hr$4,883$58,600$47,710
25th percentile$36.67/hr$6,356$76,270$59,610
MedianMedian$46.04/hr$7,981$95,770$71,543
75th percentile$59.65/hr$10,339$124,070$88,774
90th percentile$71.47/hr$12,388$148,650$103,289

Is $95,770 a good salary in Visalia, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for project management specialists next to both.

Median household income$71,300Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)99.80.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household134.3%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Project management specialist pay in Visalia, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for project management specialists in Visalia, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for project management specialists in the Visalia, CA metro area was $95,770 in May 2025, about $7,981 a month or $46.04 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $120,910, so the metro pays 21% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for project management specialists in Visalia, CA?

The median hourly wage for project management specialists in Visalia, CA was $46.04 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $28.17 an hour and one in ten earned more than $71.47.

How many project management specialists work in Visalia, CA?

BLS estimated 450 jobs for project management specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 2.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.38 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for project management specialists in Visalia, CA?

BLS wage estimates for project management specialists in Visalia, CA run from $58,600 at the 10th percentile to $76,270 at the 25th, $124,070 at the 75th, and $148,650 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do project management specialists take home after taxes in Visalia, CA?

On a median gross salary of $95,770, an estimated $71,543 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,752 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $24,227 (an effective rate of 25.3%).

How much do project management specialists make per month in Visalia, CA?

On the median annual salary of $95,770, gross monthly income is $7,981. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,962 per month (or $2,752 every two weeks).

Is $95,770 a good salary in Visalia, CA?

At $95,770, the median salary for project management specialists is 134.3% of the Visalia, CA median household income ($71,300). It is 112% above the $45,130 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 99.8, so prices here run 0.2% below the U.S. average.