Watertown-Fort Drum, NY metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a project management specialist make in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

In the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY metropolitan area, project management specialists earned a median of $104,110 a year ($50.05 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 140 of these jobs there. That is 119% above the $47,600 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $66,200 and $137,620; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and New York tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $76,968 in take-home pay.

Project management specialist pay in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY at a glance

Median salary

$104,110$50.05 per hour · $8,676 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$66,200$31.83/hr
25th percentile$79,400$38.17/hr
75th percentile$122,220$58.76/hr
90th percentile$137,620$66.17/hr
Jobs in this metro140Location quotient 0.54 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here119% aboveAll-jobs median $47,600
Against New York14% belowStatewide median $121,040
Against the U.S.2% aboveNational median $102,320

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Project management specialist salary in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY after taxes

$104,110
$40,000$210,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$104,110
Net 74%
Fed 14%
NY 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$76,968After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,414Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,960Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate26.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$14,074 / yr
New York state income tax$5,103 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$7,964 / yr

Project management specialists pay range in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What project management specialists earned in the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NY)
10th percentile$31.83/hr$5,517$66,200$52,394
25th percentile$38.17/hr$6,617$79,400$60,997
MedianMedian$50.05/hr$8,676$104,110$76,968
75th percentile$58.76/hr$10,185$122,220$88,466
90th percentile$66.17/hr$11,468$137,620$97,909

Is $104,110 a good salary in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for project management specialists next to both.

Median household income$66,301Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)87.712.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household157%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Project management specialist pay in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY: common questions

What is the median salary for project management specialists in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

The BLS median annual wage for project management specialists in the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY metro area was $104,110 in May 2025, about $8,676 a month or $50.05 an hour. Statewide, the New York median for this job is $121,040, so the metro pays 14% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for project management specialists in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

The median hourly wage for project management specialists in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY was $50.05 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $31.83 an hour and one in ten earned more than $66.17.

How many project management specialists work in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

BLS estimated 140 jobs for project management specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 3.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.54 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for project management specialists in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

BLS wage estimates for project management specialists in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY run from $66,200 at the 10th percentile to $79,400 at the 25th, $122,220 at the 75th, and $137,620 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do project management specialists take home after taxes in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

On a median gross salary of $104,110, an estimated $76,968 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,960 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in New York in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $27,142 (an effective rate of 26.1%).

How much do project management specialists make per month in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

On the median annual salary of $104,110, gross monthly income is $8,676. After federal, FICA, and New York state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,414 per month (or $2,960 every two weeks).

Is $104,110 a good salary in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

At $104,110, the median salary for project management specialists is 157% of the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY median household income ($66,301). It is 119% above the $47,600 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 87.7, so prices here run 12.3% below the U.S. average.