Pueblo, CO metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a receptionist make in Pueblo, CO?

In the Pueblo, CO metropolitan area, receptionists earned a median of $37,270 a year ($17.92 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 260 of these jobs there. That is 24% below the $48,940 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $31,400 and $47,930; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Colorado tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $31,195 in take-home pay.

Receptionist pay in Pueblo, CO at a glance

Median salary

$37,270$17.92 per hour · $3,106 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$31,400$15.10/hr
25th percentile$35,370$17.00/hr
75th percentile$42,640$20.50/hr
90th percentile$47,930$23.04/hr
Jobs in this metro260Location quotient 0.72 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here24% belowAll-jobs median $48,940
Against Colorado11% belowStatewide median $42,010
Against the U.S.2% belowNational median $38,010

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Receptionist salary in Pueblo, CO after taxes

$37,270
$15,000$75,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$37,270
Net 84%
Fed 6%
CO 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$31,195After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,600Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,200Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,292 / yr
Colorado state income tax$931 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,851 / yr

Receptionists pay range in Pueblo, CO, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Pueblo, CO metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What receptionists earned in the Pueblo, CO metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CO)
10th percentile$15.10/hr$2,617$31,400$26,737
25th percentile$17.00/hr$2,948$35,370$29,752
MedianMedian$17.92/hr$3,106$37,270$31,195
75th percentile$20.50/hr$3,553$42,640$35,273
90th percentile$23.04/hr$3,994$47,930$39,291

Is $37,270 a good salary in Pueblo, CO?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for receptionists next to both.

Median household income$64,010Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)91.88.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household58.2%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Receptionist pay in Pueblo, CO: common questions

What is the median salary for receptionists in Pueblo, CO?

The BLS median annual wage for receptionists in the Pueblo, CO metro area was $37,270 in May 2025, about $3,106 a month or $17.92 an hour. Statewide, the Colorado median for this job is $42,010, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for receptionists in Pueblo, CO?

The median hourly wage for receptionists in Pueblo, CO was $17.92 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $15.10 an hour and one in ten earned more than $23.04.

How many receptionists work in Pueblo, CO?

BLS estimated 260 jobs for receptionists in the metro in May 2025, or 4.2 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.72 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for receptionists in Pueblo, CO?

BLS wage estimates for receptionists in Pueblo, CO run from $31,400 at the 10th percentile to $35,370 at the 25th, $42,640 at the 75th, and $47,930 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do receptionists take home after taxes in Pueblo, CO?

On a median gross salary of $37,270, an estimated $31,195 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,200 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Colorado in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $6,075 (an effective rate of 16.3%).

How much do receptionists make per month in Pueblo, CO?

On the median annual salary of $37,270, gross monthly income is $3,106. After federal, FICA, and Colorado state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,600 per month (or $1,200 every two weeks).

Is $37,270 a good salary in Pueblo, CO?

At $37,270, the median salary for receptionists is 58.2% of the Pueblo, CO median household income ($64,010). It is 24% below the $48,940 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 91.8, so prices here run 8.2% below the U.S. average.