Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a registered nurse make in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX?

In the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metropolitan area, registered nurses earned a median of $81,180 a year ($39.03 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 3,100 of these jobs there. That is 67% above the $48,630 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $63,280 and $106,710; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $65,940 in take-home pay.

Registered nurse pay in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX at a glance

Median salary

$81,180$39.03 per hour · $6,765 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$63,280$30.42/hr
25th percentile$72,240$34.73/hr
75th percentile$96,880$46.58/hr
90th percentile$106,710$51.30/hr
Jobs in this metro3,100Location quotient 0.88 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here67% aboveAll-jobs median $48,630
Against Texas15% belowStatewide median $95,970
Against the U.S.17% belowNational median $97,550

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Registered nurse salary in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX after taxes

$81,180
$30,000$165,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$81,180
Net 81%
Fed 11%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$65,940After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,495Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,536Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.8%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$9,030 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$6,210 / yr

Registered nurses pay range in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What registered nurses earned in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile$30.42/hr$5,273$63,280$53,025
25th percentile$34.73/hr$6,020$72,240$59,651
MedianMedian$39.03/hr$6,765$81,180$65,940
75th percentile$46.58/hr$8,073$96,880$76,985
90th percentile$51.30/hr$8,893$106,710$83,900

Is $81,180 a good salary in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for registered nurses next to both.

Median household income$64,659Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)90.010% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household125.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Registered nurse pay in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for registered nurses in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for registered nurses in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro area was $81,180 in May 2025, about $6,765 a month or $39.03 an hour. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $95,970, so the metro pays 15% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for registered nurses in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX?

The median hourly wage for registered nurses in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX was $39.03 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $30.42 an hour and one in ten earned more than $51.30.

How many registered nurses work in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX?

BLS estimated 3,100 jobs for registered nurses in the metro in May 2025, or 19.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.88 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for registered nurses in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX?

BLS wage estimates for registered nurses in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX run from $63,280 at the 10th percentile to $72,240 at the 25th, $96,880 at the 75th, and $106,710 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do registered nurses take home after taxes in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX?

On a median gross salary of $81,180, an estimated $65,940 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,536 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $15,240 (an effective rate of 18.8%).

How much do registered nurses make per month in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX?

On the median annual salary of $81,180, gross monthly income is $6,765. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,495 per month (or $2,536 every two weeks).

Is $81,180 a good salary in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX?

At $81,180, the median salary for registered nurses is 125.6% of the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX median household income ($64,659). It is 67% above the $48,630 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 90.0, so prices here run 10% below the U.S. average.