College Station-Bryan, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a registered nurse make in College Station-Bryan, TX?

In the College Station-Bryan, TX metropolitan area, registered nurses earned a median of $83,090 a year ($39.95 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 2,950 of these jobs there. That is 87% above the $44,470 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $64,830 and $118,140; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $67,284 in take-home pay.

Registered nurse pay in College Station-Bryan, TX at a glance

Median salary

$83,090$39.95 per hour · $6,924 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$64,830$31.17/hr
25th percentile$72,890$35.04/hr
75th percentile$98,980$47.59/hr
90th percentile$118,140$56.80/hr
Jobs in this metro2,950Location quotient 1.01 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here87% aboveAll-jobs median $44,470
Against Texas13% belowStatewide median $95,970
Against the U.S.15% belowNational median $97,550

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Registered nurse salary in College Station-Bryan, TX after taxes

$83,090
$30,000$170,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$83,090
Net 81%
Fed 11%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$67,284After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,607Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,588Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$9,450 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$6,356 / yr

Registered nurses pay range in College Station-Bryan, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the College Station-Bryan, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What registered nurses earned in the College Station-Bryan, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile$31.17/hr$5,403$64,830$54,271
25th percentile$35.04/hr$6,074$72,890$60,108
MedianMedian$39.95/hr$6,924$83,090$67,284
75th percentile$47.59/hr$8,248$98,980$78,462
90th percentile$56.80/hr$9,845$118,140$91,941

Is $83,090 a good salary in College Station-Bryan, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for registered nurses next to both.

Median household income$60,087Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)91.09% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household138.3%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Registered nurse pay in College Station-Bryan, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for registered nurses in College Station-Bryan, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for registered nurses in the College Station-Bryan, TX metro area was $83,090 in May 2025, about $6,924 a month or $39.95 an hour. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $95,970, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for registered nurses in College Station-Bryan, TX?

The median hourly wage for registered nurses in College Station-Bryan, TX was $39.95 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $31.17 an hour and one in ten earned more than $56.80.

How many registered nurses work in College Station-Bryan, TX?

BLS estimated 2,950 jobs for registered nurses in the metro in May 2025, or 22.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.01 means the job is about as common here as in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for registered nurses in College Station-Bryan, TX?

BLS wage estimates for registered nurses in College Station-Bryan, TX run from $64,830 at the 10th percentile to $72,890 at the 25th, $98,980 at the 75th, and $118,140 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do registered nurses take home after taxes in College Station-Bryan, TX?

On a median gross salary of $83,090, an estimated $67,284 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,588 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $15,806 (an effective rate of 19%).

How much do registered nurses make per month in College Station-Bryan, TX?

On the median annual salary of $83,090, gross monthly income is $6,924. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,607 per month (or $2,588 every two weeks).

Is $83,090 a good salary in College Station-Bryan, TX?

At $83,090, the median salary for registered nurses is 138.3% of the College Station-Bryan, TX median household income ($60,087). It is 87% above the $44,470 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 91.0, so prices here run 9% below the U.S. average.