El Centro, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a registered nurse make in El Centro, CA?

In the El Centro, CA metropolitan area, registered nurses earned a median of $103,450 a year ($49.73 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 950 of these jobs there. That is 129% above the $45,140 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $84,500 and $150,990; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $76,231 in take-home pay.

Registered nurse pay in El Centro, CA at a glance

Median salary

$103,450$49.73 per hour · $8,621 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$84,500$40.62/hr
25th percentile$101,940$49.01/hr
75th percentile$126,380$60.76/hr
90th percentile$150,990$72.59/hr
Jobs in this metro950Location quotient 0.67 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here129% aboveAll-jobs median $45,140
Against California26% belowStatewide median $140,270
Against the U.S.6% aboveNational median $97,550

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Registered nurse salary in El Centro, CA after taxes

$103,450
$40,000$210,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$103,450
Net 74%
Fed 13%
CA 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$76,231After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,353Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,932Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate26.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$13,929 / yr
California state income tax$5,376 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$7,914 / yr

Registered nurses pay range in El Centro, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the El Centro, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What registered nurses earned in the El Centro, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$40.62/hr$7,042$84,500$64,662
25th percentile$49.01/hr$8,495$101,940$75,309
MedianMedian$49.73/hr$8,621$103,450$76,231
75th percentile$60.76/hr$10,532$126,380$90,138
90th percentile$72.59/hr$12,583$150,990$104,671

Is $103,450 a good salary in El Centro, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for registered nurses next to both.

Median household income$57,681Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)95.24.8% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household179.3%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Registered nurse pay in El Centro, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for registered nurses in El Centro, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for registered nurses in the El Centro, CA metro area was $103,450 in May 2025, about $8,621 a month or $49.73 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $140,270, so the metro pays 26% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for registered nurses in El Centro, CA?

The median hourly wage for registered nurses in El Centro, CA was $49.73 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $40.62 an hour and one in ten earned more than $72.59.

How many registered nurses work in El Centro, CA?

BLS estimated 950 jobs for registered nurses in the metro in May 2025, or 14.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.67 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for registered nurses in El Centro, CA?

BLS wage estimates for registered nurses in El Centro, CA run from $84,500 at the 10th percentile to $101,940 at the 25th, $126,380 at the 75th, and $150,990 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do registered nurses take home after taxes in El Centro, CA?

On a median gross salary of $103,450, an estimated $76,231 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,932 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $27,219 (an effective rate of 26.3%).

How much do registered nurses make per month in El Centro, CA?

On the median annual salary of $103,450, gross monthly income is $8,621. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,353 per month (or $2,932 every two weeks).

Is $103,450 a good salary in El Centro, CA?

At $103,450, the median salary for registered nurses is 179.3% of the El Centro, CA median household income ($57,681). It is 129% above the $45,140 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 95.2, so prices here run 4.8% below the U.S. average.