Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a retail salesperson make in Weirton-Steubenville, WV?

In the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metropolitan area, retail salespersons earned a median of $27,640 a year ($13.29 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 940 of these jobs there. That is 40% below the $45,840 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $22,480 and $37,870; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Ohio tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $24,372 in take-home pay.

Retail salesperson pay in Weirton-Steubenville, WV at a glance

Median salary

$27,640$13.29 per hour · $2,303 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$22,480$10.81/hr
25th percentile$23,920$11.50/hr
75th percentile$34,440$16.56/hr
90th percentile$37,870$18.21/hr
Jobs in this metro940Location quotient 1.04 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here40% belowAll-jobs median $45,840
Against Ohio10% belowStatewide median $30,800
Against the U.S.22% belowNational median $35,410

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Retail salesperson salary in Weirton-Steubenville, WV after taxes

$27,640
$15,000$60,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$27,640
Net 88%
Fed 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$24,372After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,031Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$937Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate11.8%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,154 / yr
Ohio state income taxNone at this income$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,114 / yr

Retail salespersons pay range in Weirton-Steubenville, WV, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What retail salespersons earned in the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (OH)
10th percentile$10.81/hr$1,873$22,480$20,122
25th percentile$11.50/hr$1,993$23,920$21,308
MedianMedian$13.29/hr$2,303$27,640$24,372
75th percentile$16.56/hr$2,870$34,440$29,356
90th percentile$18.21/hr$3,156$37,870$32,018

Is $27,640 a good salary in Weirton-Steubenville, WV?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for retail salespersons next to both.

Median household income$58,784Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)89.011% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household47%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Retail salesperson pay in Weirton-Steubenville, WV: common questions

What is the median salary for retail salespersons in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH?

The BLS median annual wage for retail salespersons in the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metro area was $27,640 in May 2025, about $2,303 a month or $13.29 an hour. Statewide, the Ohio median for this job is $30,800, so the metro pays 10% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for retail salespersons in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH?

The median hourly wage for retail salespersons in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH was $13.29 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $10.81 an hour and one in ten earned more than $18.21.

How many retail salespersons work in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH?

BLS estimated 940 jobs for retail salespersons in the metro in May 2025, or 26.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.04 means the job is about as common here as in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for retail salespersons in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH?

BLS wage estimates for retail salespersons in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH run from $22,480 at the 10th percentile to $23,920 at the 25th, $34,440 at the 75th, and $37,870 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do retail salespersons take home after taxes in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH?

On a median gross salary of $27,640, an estimated $24,372 lands in net take-home pay per year ($937 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Ohio in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $3,268 (an effective rate of 11.8%).

How much do retail salespersons make per month in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH?

On the median annual salary of $27,640, gross monthly income is $2,303. After federal, FICA, and Ohio state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,031 per month (or $937 every two weeks).

Is $27,640 a good salary in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH?

At $27,640, the median salary for retail salespersons is 47% of the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH median household income ($58,784). It is 40% below the $45,840 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 89.0, so prices here run 11% below the U.S. average.