Bloomington, IL metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a security guard make in Bloomington, IL?

In the Bloomington, IL metropolitan area, security guards earned a median of $35,520 a year ($17.08 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 470 of these jobs there. That is 33% below the $53,140 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $31,460 and $57,310; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Illinois tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $29,107 in take-home pay.

Security guard pay in Bloomington, IL at a glance

Median salary

$35,520$17.08 per hour · $2,960 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$31,460$15.13/hr
25th percentile$35,520$17.08/hr
75th percentile$44,910$21.59/hr
90th percentile$57,310$27.56/hr
Jobs in this metro470Location quotient 0.65 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here33% belowAll-jobs median $53,140
Against Illinois10% belowStatewide median $39,490
Against the U.S.7% belowNational median $38,020

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Security guard salary in Bloomington, IL after taxes

$35,520
$15,000$75,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$35,520
Net 82%
Fed 6%
IL 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$29,107After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,426Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,119Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,082 / yr
Illinois state income tax$1,613 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,717 / yr

Security guards pay range in Bloomington, IL, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Bloomington, IL metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What security guards earned in the Bloomington, IL metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (IL)
10th percentile$15.13/hr$2,622$31,460$26,046
25th percentile$17.08/hr$2,960$35,520$29,107
MedianMedian$17.08/hr$2,960$35,520$29,107
75th percentile$21.59/hr$3,743$44,910$36,187
90th percentile$27.56/hr$4,776$57,310$45,537

Is $35,520 a good salary in Bloomington, IL?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for security guards next to both.

Median household income$79,905Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)93.56.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household44.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Security guard pay in Bloomington, IL: common questions

What is the median salary for security guards in Bloomington, IL?

The BLS median annual wage for security guards in the Bloomington, IL metro area was $35,520 in May 2025, about $2,960 a month or $17.08 an hour. Statewide, the Illinois median for this job is $39,490, so the metro pays 10% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for security guards in Bloomington, IL?

The median hourly wage for security guards in Bloomington, IL was $17.08 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $15.13 an hour and one in ten earned more than $27.56.

How many security guards work in Bloomington, IL?

BLS estimated 470 jobs for security guards in the metro in May 2025, or 5.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.65 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for security guards in Bloomington, IL?

BLS wage estimates for security guards in Bloomington, IL run from $31,460 at the 10th percentile to $35,520 at the 25th, $44,910 at the 75th, and $57,310 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do security guards take home after taxes in Bloomington, IL?

On a median gross salary of $35,520, an estimated $29,107 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,119 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Illinois in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $6,413 (an effective rate of 18.1%).

How much do security guards make per month in Bloomington, IL?

On the median annual salary of $35,520, gross monthly income is $2,960. After federal, FICA, and Illinois state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,426 per month (or $1,119 every two weeks).

Is $35,520 a good salary in Bloomington, IL?

At $35,520, the median salary for security guards is 44.5% of the Bloomington, IL median household income ($79,905). It is 33% below the $53,140 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 93.5, so prices here run 6.5% below the U.S. average.