Lewiston-Auburn, ME metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a security guard make in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

In the Lewiston-Auburn, ME metropolitan area, security guards earned a median of $43,340 a year ($20.84 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 140 of these jobs there. That is 13% below the $49,540 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $31,450 and $49,250; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Maine tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $35,708 in take-home pay.

Security guard pay in Lewiston-Auburn, ME at a glance

Median salary

$43,340$20.84 per hour · $3,612 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$31,450$15.12/hr
25th percentile$34,890$16.77/hr
75th percentile$44,200$21.25/hr
90th percentile$49,250$23.68/hr
Jobs in this metro140Location quotient 0.34 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here13% belowAll-jobs median $49,540
Against Maine11% aboveStatewide median $39,100
Against the U.S.14% aboveNational median $38,020

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Security guard salary in Lewiston-Auburn, ME after taxes

$43,340
$15,000$90,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$43,340
Net 82%
Fed 7%
ME 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$35,708After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,976Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,373Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate17.6%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$3,021 / yr
Maine state income tax$1,296 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,316 / yr

Security guards pay range in Lewiston-Auburn, ME, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Lewiston-Auburn, ME metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What security guards earned in the Lewiston-Auburn, ME metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (ME)
10th percentile$15.12/hr$2,621$31,450$26,844
25th percentile$16.77/hr$2,908$34,890$29,409
MedianMedian$20.84/hr$3,612$43,340$35,708
75th percentile$21.25/hr$3,683$44,200$36,349
90th percentile$23.68/hr$4,104$49,250$40,106

Is $43,340 a good salary in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for security guards next to both.

Median household income$67,873Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)94.75.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household63.9%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Security guard pay in Lewiston-Auburn, ME: common questions

What is the median salary for security guards in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

The BLS median annual wage for security guards in the Lewiston-Auburn, ME metro area was $43,340 in May 2025, about $3,612 a month or $20.84 an hour. Statewide, the Maine median for this job is $39,100, so the metro pays 11% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for security guards in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

The median hourly wage for security guards in Lewiston-Auburn, ME was $20.84 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $15.12 an hour and one in ten earned more than $23.68.

How many security guards work in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

BLS estimated 140 jobs for security guards in the metro in May 2025, or 2.8 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.34 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for security guards in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

BLS wage estimates for security guards in Lewiston-Auburn, ME run from $31,450 at the 10th percentile to $34,890 at the 25th, $44,200 at the 75th, and $49,250 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do security guards take home after taxes in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

On a median gross salary of $43,340, an estimated $35,708 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,373 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Maine in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $7,632 (an effective rate of 17.6%).

How much do security guards make per month in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

On the median annual salary of $43,340, gross monthly income is $3,612. After federal, FICA, and Maine state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,976 per month (or $1,373 every two weeks).

Is $43,340 a good salary in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

At $43,340, the median salary for security guards is 63.9% of the Lewiston-Auburn, ME median household income ($67,873). It is 13% below the $49,540 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 94.7, so prices here run 5.3% below the U.S. average.