Longview, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a security guard make in Longview, TX?

In the Longview, TX metropolitan area, security guards earned a median of $31,730 a year ($15.25 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 550 of these jobs there. That is 30% below the $45,150 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $25,940 and $47,990; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $27,675 in take-home pay.

Security guard pay in Longview, TX at a glance

Median salary

$31,730$15.25 per hour · $2,644 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$25,940$12.47/hr
25th percentile$27,610$13.27/hr
75th percentile$37,670$18.11/hr
90th percentile$47,990$23.07/hr
Jobs in this metro550Location quotient 0.57 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here30% belowAll-jobs median $45,150
Against Texas12% belowStatewide median $35,980
Against the U.S.17% belowNational median $38,020

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Security guard salary in Longview, TX after taxes

$31,730
$15,000$65,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$31,730
Net 87%
Fed 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$27,675After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,306Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,064Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate12.8%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,628 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,427 / yr

Security guards pay range in Longview, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Longview, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What security guards earned in the Longview, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile$12.47/hr$2,162$25,940$22,972
25th percentile$13.27/hr$2,301$27,610$24,347
MedianMedian$15.25/hr$2,644$31,730$27,675
75th percentile$18.11/hr$3,139$37,670$32,448
90th percentile$23.07/hr$3,999$47,990$40,740

Is $31,730 a good salary in Longview, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for security guards next to both.

Median household income$66,647Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)89.510.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household47.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Security guard pay in Longview, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for security guards in Longview, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for security guards in the Longview, TX metro area was $31,730 in May 2025, about $2,644 a month or $15.25 an hour. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $35,980, so the metro pays 12% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for security guards in Longview, TX?

The median hourly wage for security guards in Longview, TX was $15.25 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $12.47 an hour and one in ten earned more than $23.07.

How many security guards work in Longview, TX?

BLS estimated 550 jobs for security guards in the metro in May 2025, or 4.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.57 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for security guards in Longview, TX?

BLS wage estimates for security guards in Longview, TX run from $25,940 at the 10th percentile to $27,610 at the 25th, $37,670 at the 75th, and $47,990 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do security guards take home after taxes in Longview, TX?

On a median gross salary of $31,730, an estimated $27,675 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,064 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $4,055 (an effective rate of 12.8%).

How much do security guards make per month in Longview, TX?

On the median annual salary of $31,730, gross monthly income is $2,644. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,306 per month (or $1,064 every two weeks).

Is $31,730 a good salary in Longview, TX?

At $31,730, the median salary for security guards is 47.6% of the Longview, TX median household income ($66,647). It is 30% below the $45,150 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 89.5, so prices here run 10.5% below the U.S. average.