Springfield, MA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a security guard make in Springfield, MA?

In the Springfield, MA metropolitan area, security guards earned a median of $40,340 a year ($19.39 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,310 of these jobs there. That is 22% below the $51,930 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $31,200 and $66,080; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Massachusetts tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $32,896 in take-home pay.

Security guard pay in Springfield, MA at a glance

Median salary

$40,340$19.39 per hour · $3,362 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$31,200$15.00/hr
25th percentile$35,930$17.27/hr
75th percentile$45,780$22.01/hr
90th percentile$66,080$31.77/hr
Jobs in this metro1,310Location quotient 0.79 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here22% belowAll-jobs median $51,930
Against Massachusetts10% belowStatewide median $44,670
Against the U.S.6% aboveNational median $38,020

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Security guard salary in Springfield, MA after taxes

$40,340
$15,000$85,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$40,340
Net 82%
Fed 7%
MA 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$32,896After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,741Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,265Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,661 / yr
Massachusetts state income tax$1,697 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,086 / yr

Security guards pay range in Springfield, MA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Springfield, MA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What security guards earned in the Springfield, MA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MA)
10th percentile$15.00/hr$2,600$31,200$26,009
25th percentile$17.27/hr$2,994$35,930$29,573
MedianMedian$19.39/hr$3,362$40,340$32,896
75th percentile$22.01/hr$3,815$45,780$36,995
90th percentile$31.77/hr$5,507$66,080$52,291

Is $40,340 a good salary in Springfield, MA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for security guards next to both.

Median household income$71,306Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)96.13.9% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household56.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Security guard pay in Springfield, MA: common questions

What is the median salary for security guards in Springfield, MA?

The BLS median annual wage for security guards in the Springfield, MA metro area was $40,340 in May 2025, about $3,362 a month or $19.39 an hour. Statewide, the Massachusetts median for this job is $44,670, so the metro pays 10% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for security guards in Springfield, MA?

The median hourly wage for security guards in Springfield, MA was $19.39 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $15.00 an hour and one in ten earned more than $31.77.

How many security guards work in Springfield, MA?

BLS estimated 1,310 jobs for security guards in the metro in May 2025, or 6.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.79 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for security guards in Springfield, MA?

BLS wage estimates for security guards in Springfield, MA run from $31,200 at the 10th percentile to $35,930 at the 25th, $45,780 at the 75th, and $66,080 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do security guards take home after taxes in Springfield, MA?

On a median gross salary of $40,340, an estimated $32,896 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,265 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Massachusetts in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $7,444 (an effective rate of 18.5%).

How much do security guards make per month in Springfield, MA?

On the median annual salary of $40,340, gross monthly income is $3,362. After federal, FICA, and Massachusetts state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,741 per month (or $1,265 every two weeks).

Is $40,340 a good salary in Springfield, MA?

At $40,340, the median salary for security guards is 56.6% of the Springfield, MA median household income ($71,306). It is 22% below the $51,930 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 96.1, so prices here run 3.9% below the U.S. average.