McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a services sales representative make in McAllen-Edinburg, TX?

In the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metropolitan area, services sales representatives earned a median of $49,350 a year ($23.73 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,910 of these jobs there. That is 38% above the $35,830 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $27,360 and $102,020; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $41,833 in take-home pay.

Services sales representative pay in McAllen-Edinburg, TX at a glance

Median salary

$49,350$23.73 per hour · $4,113 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$27,360$13.15/hr
25th percentile$37,530$18.04/hr
75th percentile$69,150$33.25/hr
90th percentile$102,020$49.05/hr
Jobs in this metro1,910Location quotient 0.80 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here38% aboveAll-jobs median $35,830
Against Texas20% belowStatewide median $61,680
Against the U.S.29% belowNational median $69,990

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Services sales representative salary in McAllen-Edinburg, TX after taxes

$49,350
$15,000$100,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$49,350
Net 85%
Fed 8%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$41,833After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,486Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,609Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate15.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$3,742 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,775 / yr

Services sales representatives pay range in McAllen-Edinburg, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What services sales representatives earned in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile$13.15/hr$2,280$27,360$24,141
25th percentile$18.04/hr$3,128$37,530$32,335
MedianMedian$23.73/hr$4,113$49,350$41,833
75th percentile$33.25/hr$5,763$69,150$57,477
90th percentile$49.05/hr$8,502$102,020$80,601

Is $49,350 a good salary in McAllen-Edinburg, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for services sales representatives next to both.

Median household income$54,338Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)85.914.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household90.8%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Services sales representative pay in McAllen-Edinburg, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for services sales representatives in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for services sales representatives in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area was $49,350 in May 2025, about $4,113 a month or $23.73 an hour. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $61,680, so the metro pays 20% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for services sales representatives in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX?

The median hourly wage for services sales representatives in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX was $23.73 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $13.15 an hour and one in ten earned more than $49.05.

How many services sales representatives work in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX?

BLS estimated 1,910 jobs for services sales representatives in the metro in May 2025, or 6.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.80 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for services sales representatives in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX?

BLS wage estimates for services sales representatives in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX run from $27,360 at the 10th percentile to $37,530 at the 25th, $69,150 at the 75th, and $102,020 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do services sales representatives take home after taxes in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX?

On a median gross salary of $49,350, an estimated $41,833 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,609 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $7,517 (an effective rate of 15.2%).

How much do services sales representatives make per month in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX?

On the median annual salary of $49,350, gross monthly income is $4,113. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,486 per month (or $1,609 every two weeks).

Is $49,350 a good salary in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX?

At $49,350, the median salary for services sales representatives is 90.8% of the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX median household income ($54,338). It is 38% above the $35,830 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 85.9, so prices here run 14.1% below the U.S. average.