Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a services sales representative make in Sacramento-Roseville, CA?

In the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metropolitan area, services sales representatives earned a median of $71,910 a year ($34.57 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 6,920 of these jobs there. That is 20% above the $59,750 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $38,180 and $136,360; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $56,891 in take-home pay.

Services sales representative pay in Sacramento-Roseville, CA at a glance

Median salary

$71,910$34.57 per hour · $5,993 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$38,180$18.36/hr
25th percentile$46,680$22.44/hr
75th percentile$98,580$47.39/hr
90th percentile$136,360$65.56/hr
Jobs in this metro6,920Location quotient 0.79 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here20% aboveAll-jobs median $59,750
Against California11% belowStatewide median $80,850
Against the U.S.3% aboveNational median $69,990

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Services sales representative salary in Sacramento-Roseville, CA after taxes

$71,910
$25,000$145,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$71,910
Net 79%
Fed 10%
CA 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$56,891After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,741Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,188Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.9%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$6,990 / yr
California state income tax$2,527 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,501 / yr

Services sales representatives pay range in Sacramento-Roseville, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What services sales representatives earned in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$18.36/hr$3,182$38,180$32,348
25th percentile$22.44/hr$3,890$46,680$38,837
MedianMedian$34.57/hr$5,993$71,910$56,891
75th percentile$47.39/hr$8,215$98,580$73,258
90th percentile$65.56/hr$11,363$136,360$96,032

Is $71,910 a good salary in Sacramento-Roseville, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for services sales representatives next to both.

Median household income$97,188Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)106.76.7% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household74%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Services sales representative pay in Sacramento-Roseville, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for services sales representatives in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for services sales representatives in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area was $71,910 in May 2025, about $5,993 a month or $34.57 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $80,850, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for services sales representatives in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA?

The median hourly wage for services sales representatives in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA was $34.57 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $18.36 an hour and one in ten earned more than $65.56.

How many services sales representatives work in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA?

BLS estimated 6,920 jobs for services sales representatives in the metro in May 2025, or 6.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.79 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for services sales representatives in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA?

BLS wage estimates for services sales representatives in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA run from $38,180 at the 10th percentile to $46,680 at the 25th, $98,580 at the 75th, and $136,360 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do services sales representatives take home after taxes in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA?

On a median gross salary of $71,910, an estimated $56,891 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,188 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $15,019 (an effective rate of 20.9%).

How much do services sales representatives make per month in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA?

On the median annual salary of $71,910, gross monthly income is $5,993. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,741 per month (or $2,188 every two weeks).

Is $71,910 a good salary in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA?

At $71,910, the median salary for services sales representatives is 74% of the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA median household income ($97,188). It is 20% above the $59,750 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 106.7, so prices here run 6.7% above the U.S. average.