Laredo, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a shipping and receiving clerk make in Laredo, TX?

In the Laredo, TX metropolitan area, shipping and receiving clerks earned a median of $32,830 a year ($15.79 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,110 of these jobs there. That is 12% below the $37,250 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $26,510 and $45,570; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $28,559 in take-home pay.

Shipping and receiving clerk pay in Laredo, TX at a glance

Median salary

$32,830$15.79 per hour · $2,736 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$26,510$12.74/hr
25th percentile$29,950$14.40/hr
75th percentile$37,340$17.95/hr
90th percentile$45,570$21.91/hr
Jobs in this metro1,110Location quotient 1.93 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here12% belowAll-jobs median $37,250
Against Texas22% belowStatewide median $42,190
Against the U.S.27% belowNational median $45,260

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Shipping and receiving clerk salary in Laredo, TX after taxes

$32,830
$15,000$70,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$32,830
Net 87%
Fed 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$28,559After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,380Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,098Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate13%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,760 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,512 / yr

Shipping and receiving clerks pay range in Laredo, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Laredo, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What shipping and receiving clerks earned in the Laredo, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile$12.74/hr$2,209$26,510$23,441
25th percentile$14.40/hr$2,496$29,950$26,245
MedianMedian$15.79/hr$2,736$32,830$28,559
75th percentile$17.95/hr$3,112$37,340$32,183
90th percentile$21.91/hr$3,798$45,570$38,796

Is $32,830 a good salary in Laredo, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for shipping and receiving clerks next to both.

Median household income$63,058Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)87.013% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household52.1%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Shipping and receiving clerk pay in Laredo, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for shipping and receiving clerks in Laredo, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for shipping and receiving clerks in the Laredo, TX metro area was $32,830 in May 2025, about $2,736 a month or $15.79 an hour. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $42,190, so the metro pays 22% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for shipping and receiving clerks in Laredo, TX?

The median hourly wage for shipping and receiving clerks in Laredo, TX was $15.79 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $12.74 an hour and one in ten earned more than $21.91.

How many shipping and receiving clerks work in Laredo, TX?

BLS estimated 1,110 jobs for shipping and receiving clerks in the metro in May 2025, or 10.2 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.93 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for shipping and receiving clerks in Laredo, TX?

BLS wage estimates for shipping and receiving clerks in Laredo, TX run from $26,510 at the 10th percentile to $29,950 at the 25th, $37,340 at the 75th, and $45,570 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do shipping and receiving clerks take home after taxes in Laredo, TX?

On a median gross salary of $32,830, an estimated $28,559 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,098 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $4,271 (an effective rate of 13%).

How much do shipping and receiving clerks make per month in Laredo, TX?

On the median annual salary of $32,830, gross monthly income is $2,736. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,380 per month (or $1,098 every two weeks).

Is $32,830 a good salary in Laredo, TX?

At $32,830, the median salary for shipping and receiving clerks is 52.1% of the Laredo, TX median household income ($63,058). It is 12% below the $37,250 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 87.0, so prices here run 13% below the U.S. average.