Lynchburg, VA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a software developer make in Lynchburg, VA?

In the Lynchburg, VA metropolitan area, software developers earned a median of $109,840 a year ($52.81 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 510 of these jobs there. That is 138% above the $46,190 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $69,660 and $167,500; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Virginia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $80,601 in take-home pay.

Software developer pay in Lynchburg, VA at a glance

Median salary

$109,840$52.81 per hour · $9,153 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$69,660$33.49/hr
25th percentile$89,190$42.88/hr
75th percentile$141,380$67.97/hr
90th percentile$167,500$80.53/hr
Jobs in this metro510Location quotient 0.49 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here138% aboveAll-jobs median $46,190
Against Virginia20% belowStatewide median $136,460
Against the U.S.19% belowNational median $135,980

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Software developer salary in Lynchburg, VA after taxes

$109,840
$40,000$220,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$109,840
Net 73%
Fed 14%
VA 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$80,601After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,717Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$3,100Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate26.6%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$15,335 / yr
Virginia state income tax$5,502 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$8,403 / yr

Software developers pay range in Lynchburg, VA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Lynchburg, VA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What software developers earned in the Lynchburg, VA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (VA)
10th percentile$33.49/hr$5,805$69,660$54,644
25th percentile$42.88/hr$7,433$89,190$67,261
MedianMedian$52.81/hr$9,153$109,840$80,601
75th percentile$67.97/hr$11,782$141,380$100,584
90th percentile$80.53/hr$13,958$167,500$116,935

Is $109,840 a good salary in Lynchburg, VA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for software developers next to both.

Median household income$68,996Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)89.410.6% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household159.2%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Software developer pay in Lynchburg, VA: common questions

What is the median salary for software developers in Lynchburg, VA?

The BLS median annual wage for software developers in the Lynchburg, VA metro area was $109,840 in May 2025, about $9,153 a month or $52.81 an hour. Statewide, the Virginia median for this job is $136,460, so the metro pays 20% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for software developers in Lynchburg, VA?

The median hourly wage for software developers in Lynchburg, VA was $52.81 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $33.49 an hour and one in ten earned more than $80.53.

How many software developers work in Lynchburg, VA?

BLS estimated 510 jobs for software developers in the metro in May 2025, or 5.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.49 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for software developers in Lynchburg, VA?

BLS wage estimates for software developers in Lynchburg, VA run from $69,660 at the 10th percentile to $89,190 at the 25th, $141,380 at the 75th, and $167,500 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do software developers take home after taxes in Lynchburg, VA?

On a median gross salary of $109,840, an estimated $80,601 lands in net take-home pay per year ($3,100 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Virginia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $29,239 (an effective rate of 26.6%).

How much do software developers make per month in Lynchburg, VA?

On the median annual salary of $109,840, gross monthly income is $9,153. After federal, FICA, and Virginia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,717 per month (or $3,100 every two weeks).

Is $109,840 a good salary in Lynchburg, VA?

At $109,840, the median salary for software developers is 159.2% of the Lynchburg, VA median household income ($68,996). It is 138% above the $46,190 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 89.4, so prices here run 10.6% below the U.S. average.