Salinas, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a software developer make in Salinas, CA?

In the Salinas, CA metropolitan area, software developers earned a median of $135,160 a year ($64.98 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 290 of these jobs there. That is 185% above the $47,380 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $83,870 and $204,020; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $95,323 in take-home pay.

Software developer pay in Salinas, CA at a glance

Median salary

$135,160$64.98 per hour · $11,263 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$83,870$40.32/hr
25th percentile$104,190$50.09/hr
75th percentile$165,090$79.37/hr
90th percentile$204,020$98.09/hr
Jobs in this metro290Location quotient 0.14 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here185% aboveAll-jobs median $47,380
Against California23% belowStatewide median $174,410
Against the U.S.1% belowNational median $135,980

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Software developer salary in Salinas, CA after taxes

$135,160
$50,000$275,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$135,160
Net 71%
Fed 16%
CA 6%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$95,323After all taxes
Monthly deposit$7,944Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$3,666Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate29.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$21,172 / yr
California state income tax$8,325 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$10,340 / yr

Software developers pay range in Salinas, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Salinas, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What software developers earned in the Salinas, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$40.32/hr$6,989$83,870$64,278
25th percentile$50.09/hr$8,683$104,190$76,683
MedianMedian$64.98/hr$11,263$135,160$95,323
75th percentile$79.37/hr$13,758$165,090$112,997
90th percentile$98.09/hr$17,002$204,020$137,159

Is $135,160 a good salary in Salinas, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for software developers next to both.

Median household income$97,230Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)109.09% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household139%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Software developer pay in Salinas, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for software developers in Salinas, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for software developers in the Salinas, CA metro area was $135,160 in May 2025, about $11,263 a month or $64.98 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $174,410, so the metro pays 23% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for software developers in Salinas, CA?

The median hourly wage for software developers in Salinas, CA was $64.98 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $40.32 an hour and one in ten earned more than $98.09.

How many software developers work in Salinas, CA?

BLS estimated 290 jobs for software developers in the metro in May 2025, or 1.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.14 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for software developers in Salinas, CA?

BLS wage estimates for software developers in Salinas, CA run from $83,870 at the 10th percentile to $104,190 at the 25th, $165,090 at the 75th, and $204,020 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do software developers take home after taxes in Salinas, CA?

On a median gross salary of $135,160, an estimated $95,323 lands in net take-home pay per year ($3,666 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $39,837 (an effective rate of 29.5%).

How much do software developers make per month in Salinas, CA?

On the median annual salary of $135,160, gross monthly income is $11,263. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $7,944 per month (or $3,666 every two weeks).

Is $135,160 a good salary in Salinas, CA?

At $135,160, the median salary for software developers is 139% of the Salinas, CA median household income ($97,230). It is 185% above the $47,380 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 109.0, so prices here run 9% above the U.S. average.