Salisbury, MD metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a software developer make in Salisbury, MD?

In the Salisbury, MD metropolitan area, software developers earned a median of $116,380 a year ($55.95 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 90 of these jobs there. That is 139% above the $48,710 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $80,470 and $209,240; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Maryland tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $85,434 in take-home pay.

Software developer pay in Salisbury, MD at a glance

Median salary

$116,380$55.95 per hour · $9,698 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$80,470$38.69/hr
25th percentile$95,270$45.80/hr
75th percentile$148,780$71.53/hr
90th percentile$209,240$100.60/hr
Jobs in this metro90Location quotient 0.16 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here139% aboveAll-jobs median $48,710
Against Maryland16% belowStatewide median $138,680
Against the U.S.14% belowNational median $135,980

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Software developer salary in Salisbury, MD after taxes

$116,380
$45,000$235,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$116,380
Net 73%
Fed 14%
MD 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$85,434After all taxes
Monthly deposit$7,120Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$3,286Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate26.6%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$16,774 / yr
Maryland state income tax$5,269 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$8,903 / yr

Software developers pay range in Salisbury, MD, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Salisbury, MD metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What software developers earned in the Salisbury, MD metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MD)
10th percentile$38.69/hr$6,706$80,470$61,982
25th percentile$45.80/hr$7,939$95,270$71,691
MedianMedian$55.95/hr$9,698$116,380$85,434
75th percentile$71.53/hr$12,398$148,780$105,979
90th percentile$100.60/hr$17,437$209,240$145,398

Is $116,380 a good salary in Salisbury, MD?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for software developers next to both.

Median household income$73,802Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)95.64.4% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household157.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Software developer pay in Salisbury, MD: common questions

What is the median salary for software developers in Salisbury, MD?

The BLS median annual wage for software developers in the Salisbury, MD metro area was $116,380 in May 2025, about $9,698 a month or $55.95 an hour. Statewide, the Maryland median for this job is $138,680, so the metro pays 16% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for software developers in Salisbury, MD?

The median hourly wage for software developers in Salisbury, MD was $55.95 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $38.69 an hour and one in ten earned more than $100.60.

How many software developers work in Salisbury, MD?

BLS estimated 90 jobs for software developers in the metro in May 2025, or 1.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.16 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for software developers in Salisbury, MD?

BLS wage estimates for software developers in Salisbury, MD run from $80,470 at the 10th percentile to $95,270 at the 25th, $148,780 at the 75th, and $209,240 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do software developers take home after taxes in Salisbury, MD?

On a median gross salary of $116,380, an estimated $85,434 lands in net take-home pay per year ($3,286 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Maryland in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $30,946 (an effective rate of 26.6%).

How much do software developers make per month in Salisbury, MD?

On the median annual salary of $116,380, gross monthly income is $9,698. After federal, FICA, and Maryland state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $7,120 per month (or $3,286 every two weeks).

Is $116,380 a good salary in Salisbury, MD?

At $116,380, the median salary for software developers is 157.7% of the Salisbury, MD median household income ($73,802). It is 139% above the $48,710 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 95.6, so prices here run 4.4% below the U.S. average.