Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a software developer make in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?

In the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metropolitan area, software developers earned a median of $156,910 a year ($75.44 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 540 of these jobs there. That is 187% above the $54,730 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $92,520 and $209,260; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $108,166 in take-home pay.

Software developer pay in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA at a glance

Median salary

$156,910$75.44 per hour · $13,076 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$92,520$44.48/hr
25th percentile$124,210$59.72/hr
75th percentile$175,720$84.48/hr
90th percentile$209,260$100.61/hr
Jobs in this metro540Location quotient 0.51 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here187% aboveAll-jobs median $54,730
Against California10% belowStatewide median $174,410
Against the U.S.15% aboveNational median $135,980

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Software developer salary in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA after taxes

$156,910
$60,000$315,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$156,910
Net 69%
Fed 17%
CA 7%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$108,166After all taxes
Monthly deposit$9,014Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$4,160Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate31.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$26,392 / yr
California state income tax$10,348 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$12,004 / yr

Software developers pay range in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What software developers earned in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$44.48/hr$7,710$92,520$69,558
25th percentile$59.72/hr$10,351$124,210$88,857
MedianMedian$75.44/hr$13,076$156,910$108,166
75th percentile$84.48/hr$14,643$175,720$119,274
90th percentile$100.61/hr$17,438$209,260$140,531

Is $156,910 a good salary in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for software developers next to both.

Median household income$111,093Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)109.99.9% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household141.2%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Software developer pay in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for software developers in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for software developers in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro area was $156,910 in May 2025, about $13,076 a month or $75.44 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $174,410, so the metro pays 10% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for software developers in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?

The median hourly wage for software developers in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA was $75.44 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $44.48 an hour and one in ten earned more than $100.61.

How many software developers work in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?

BLS estimated 540 jobs for software developers in the metro in May 2025, or 5.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.51 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for software developers in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?

BLS wage estimates for software developers in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA run from $92,520 at the 10th percentile to $124,210 at the 25th, $175,720 at the 75th, and $209,260 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do software developers take home after taxes in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?

On a median gross salary of $156,910, an estimated $108,166 lands in net take-home pay per year ($4,160 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $48,744 (an effective rate of 31.1%).

How much do software developers make per month in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?

On the median annual salary of $156,910, gross monthly income is $13,076. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $9,014 per month (or $4,160 every two weeks).

Is $156,910 a good salary in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?

At $156,910, the median salary for software developers is 141.2% of the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA median household income ($111,093). It is 187% above the $54,730 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 109.9, so prices here run 9.9% above the U.S. average.