Sioux City, IA-NE-SD metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a software developer make in Sioux City, IA?

In the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD metropolitan area, software developers earned a median of $101,150 a year ($48.63 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 230 of these jobs there. That is 115% above the $47,030 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $72,170 and $139,990; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Iowa tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $76,797 in take-home pay.

Software developer pay in Sioux City, IA at a glance

Median salary

$101,150$48.63 per hour · $8,429 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$72,170$34.70/hr
25th percentile$80,790$38.84/hr
75th percentile$123,700$59.47/hr
90th percentile$139,990$67.30/hr
Jobs in this metro230Location quotient 0.28 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here115% aboveAll-jobs median $47,030
Against Iowa12% belowStatewide median $114,890
Against the U.S.26% belowNational median $135,980

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Software developer salary in Sioux City, IA after taxes

$101,150
$40,000$205,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$101,150
Net 76%
Fed 13%
IA 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$76,797After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,400Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,954Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate24.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$13,423 / yr
Iowa state income tax$3,192 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$7,738 / yr

Software developers pay range in Sioux City, IA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What software developers earned in the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (IA)
10th percentile$34.70/hr$6,014$72,170$57,511
25th percentile$38.84/hr$6,733$80,790$63,248
MedianMedian$48.63/hr$8,429$101,150$76,797
75th percentile$59.47/hr$10,308$123,700$91,766
90th percentile$67.30/hr$11,666$139,990$102,281

Is $101,150 a good salary in Sioux City, IA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for software developers next to both.

Median household income$75,192Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)86.513.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household134.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Software developer pay in Sioux City, IA: common questions

What is the median salary for software developers in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD?

The BLS median annual wage for software developers in the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD metro area was $101,150 in May 2025, about $8,429 a month or $48.63 an hour. Statewide, the Iowa median for this job is $114,890, so the metro pays 12% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for software developers in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD?

The median hourly wage for software developers in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD was $48.63 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $34.70 an hour and one in ten earned more than $67.30.

How many software developers work in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD?

BLS estimated 230 jobs for software developers in the metro in May 2025, or 3.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.28 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for software developers in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD?

BLS wage estimates for software developers in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD run from $72,170 at the 10th percentile to $80,790 at the 25th, $123,700 at the 75th, and $139,990 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do software developers take home after taxes in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD?

On a median gross salary of $101,150, an estimated $76,797 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,954 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Iowa in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $24,353 (an effective rate of 24.1%).

How much do software developers make per month in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD?

On the median annual salary of $101,150, gross monthly income is $8,429. After federal, FICA, and Iowa state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,400 per month (or $2,954 every two weeks).

Is $101,150 a good salary in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD?

At $101,150, the median salary for software developers is 134.5% of the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD median household income ($75,192). It is 115% above the $47,030 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 86.5, so prices here run 13.5% below the U.S. average.