South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a software developer make in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN?

In the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metropolitan area, software developers earned a median of $95,500 a year ($45.92 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 350 of these jobs there. That is 105% above the $46,540 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $67,020 and $152,210; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Indiana tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $73,227 in take-home pay.

Software developer pay in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN at a glance

Median salary

$95,500$45.92 per hour · $7,958 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$67,020$32.22/hr
25th percentile$76,010$36.54/hr
75th percentile$125,260$60.22/hr
90th percentile$152,210$73.18/hr
Jobs in this metro350Location quotient 0.24 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here105% aboveAll-jobs median $46,540
Against Indiana10% belowStatewide median $105,920
Against the U.S.30% belowNational median $135,980

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Software developer salary in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN after taxes

$95,500
$35,000$195,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$95,500
Net 77%
Fed 13%
IN 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$73,227After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,102Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,816Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate23.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$12,180 / yr
Indiana state income tax$2,788 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$7,306 / yr

Software developers pay range in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What software developers earned in the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (IN)
10th percentile$32.22/hr$5,585$67,020$54,031
25th percentile$36.54/hr$6,334$76,010$60,090
MedianMedian$45.92/hr$7,958$95,500$73,227
75th percentile$60.22/hr$10,438$125,260$93,216
90th percentile$73.18/hr$12,684$152,210$110,841

Is $95,500 a good salary in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for software developers next to both.

Median household income$67,217Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)92.97.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household142.1%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Software developer pay in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN: common questions

What is the median salary for software developers in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI?

The BLS median annual wage for software developers in the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro area was $95,500 in May 2025, about $7,958 a month or $45.92 an hour. Statewide, the Indiana median for this job is $105,920, so the metro pays 10% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for software developers in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI?

The median hourly wage for software developers in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI was $45.92 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $32.22 an hour and one in ten earned more than $73.18.

How many software developers work in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI?

BLS estimated 350 jobs for software developers in the metro in May 2025, or 2.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.24 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for software developers in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI?

BLS wage estimates for software developers in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI run from $67,020 at the 10th percentile to $76,010 at the 25th, $125,260 at the 75th, and $152,210 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do software developers take home after taxes in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI?

On a median gross salary of $95,500, an estimated $73,227 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,816 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Indiana in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $22,274 (an effective rate of 23.3%).

How much do software developers make per month in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI?

On the median annual salary of $95,500, gross monthly income is $7,958. After federal, FICA, and Indiana state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,102 per month (or $2,816 every two weeks).

Is $95,500 a good salary in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI?

At $95,500, the median salary for software developers is 142.1% of the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI median household income ($67,217). It is 105% above the $46,540 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 92.9, so prices here run 7.1% below the U.S. average.