Jonesboro, AR metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a stocker or order filler make in Jonesboro, AR?

In the Jonesboro, AR metropolitan area, stockers or order fillers earned a median of $31,330 a year ($15.06 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,170 of these jobs there. That is 26% below the $42,240 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $29,040 and $44,390; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Arkansas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $26,677 in take-home pay.

Stocker or order filler pay in Jonesboro, AR at a glance

Median salary

$31,330$15.06 per hour · $2,611 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$29,040$13.96/hr
25th percentile$29,710$14.29/hr
75th percentile$35,150$16.90/hr
90th percentile$44,390$21.34/hr
Jobs in this metro1,170Location quotient 1.06 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here26% belowAll-jobs median $42,240
Against Arkansas10% belowStatewide median $34,700
Against the U.S.16% belowNational median $37,330

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Stocker or order filler salary in Jonesboro, AR after taxes

$31,330
$15,000$65,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$31,330
Net 85%
Fed 5%
AR 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$26,677After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,223Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,026Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate14.9%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,580 / yr
Arkansas state income tax$677 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,397 / yr

Stockers or order fillers pay range in Jonesboro, AR, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Jonesboro, AR metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What stockers or order fillers earned in the Jonesboro, AR metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (AR)
10th percentile$13.96/hr$2,420$29,040$24,926
25th percentile$14.29/hr$2,476$29,710$25,439
MedianMedian$15.06/hr$2,611$31,330$26,677
75th percentile$16.90/hr$2,929$35,150$29,597
90th percentile$21.34/hr$3,699$44,390$36,661

Is $31,330 a good salary in Jonesboro, AR?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for stockers or order fillers next to both.

Median household income$56,738Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)85.914.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household55.2%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Stocker or order filler pay in Jonesboro, AR: common questions

What is the median salary for stockers or order fillers in Jonesboro, AR?

The BLS median annual wage for stockers or order fillers in the Jonesboro, AR metro area was $31,330 in May 2025, about $2,611 a month or $15.06 an hour. Statewide, the Arkansas median for this job is $34,700, so the metro pays 10% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for stockers or order fillers in Jonesboro, AR?

The median hourly wage for stockers or order fillers in Jonesboro, AR was $15.06 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $13.96 an hour and one in ten earned more than $21.34.

How many stockers or order fillers work in Jonesboro, AR?

BLS estimated 1,170 jobs for stockers or order fillers in the metro in May 2025, or 19.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.06 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for stockers or order fillers in Jonesboro, AR?

BLS wage estimates for stockers or order fillers in Jonesboro, AR run from $29,040 at the 10th percentile to $29,710 at the 25th, $35,150 at the 75th, and $44,390 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do stockers or order fillers take home after taxes in Jonesboro, AR?

On a median gross salary of $31,330, an estimated $26,677 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,026 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Arkansas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $4,653 (an effective rate of 14.9%).

How much do stockers or order fillers make per month in Jonesboro, AR?

On the median annual salary of $31,330, gross monthly income is $2,611. After federal, FICA, and Arkansas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,223 per month (or $1,026 every two weeks).

Is $31,330 a good salary in Jonesboro, AR?

At $31,330, the median salary for stockers or order fillers is 55.2% of the Jonesboro, AR median household income ($56,738). It is 26% below the $42,240 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 85.9, so prices here run 14.1% below the U.S. average.