Kennewick-Richland, WA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a stocker or order filler make in Kennewick-Richland, WA?

In the Kennewick-Richland, WA metropolitan area, stockers or order fillers earned a median of $38,940 a year ($18.72 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 2,540 of these jobs there. That is 32% below the $57,290 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $35,950 and $48,670; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Washington tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $33,468 in take-home pay.

Stocker or order filler pay in Kennewick-Richland, WA at a glance

Median salary

$38,940$18.72 per hour · $3,245 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$35,950$17.29/hr
25th percentile$37,160$17.87/hr
75th percentile$44,460$21.37/hr
90th percentile$48,670$23.40/hr
Jobs in this metro2,540Location quotient 1.08 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here32% belowAll-jobs median $57,290
Against Washington13% belowStatewide median $44,620
Against the U.S.4% aboveNational median $37,330

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Stocker or order filler salary in Kennewick-Richland, WA after taxes

$38,940
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$38,940
Net 86%
Fed 6%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$33,468After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,789Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,287Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate14.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,493 / yr
Washington state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,979 / yr

Stockers or order fillers pay range in Kennewick-Richland, WA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Kennewick-Richland, WA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What stockers or order fillers earned in the Kennewick-Richland, WA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (WA)
10th percentile$17.29/hr$2,996$35,950$31,066
25th percentile$17.87/hr$3,097$37,160$32,038
MedianMedian$18.72/hr$3,245$38,940$33,468
75th percentile$21.37/hr$3,705$44,460$37,904
90th percentile$23.40/hr$4,056$48,670$41,286

Is $38,940 a good salary in Kennewick-Richland, WA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for stockers or order fillers next to both.

Median household income$89,010Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)100.10.1% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household43.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Stocker or order filler pay in Kennewick-Richland, WA: common questions

What is the median salary for stockers or order fillers in Kennewick-Richland, WA?

The BLS median annual wage for stockers or order fillers in the Kennewick-Richland, WA metro area was $38,940 in May 2025, about $3,245 a month or $18.72 an hour. Statewide, the Washington median for this job is $44,620, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for stockers or order fillers in Kennewick-Richland, WA?

The median hourly wage for stockers or order fillers in Kennewick-Richland, WA was $18.72 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $17.29 an hour and one in ten earned more than $23.40.

How many stockers or order fillers work in Kennewick-Richland, WA?

BLS estimated 2,540 jobs for stockers or order fillers in the metro in May 2025, or 19.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.08 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for stockers or order fillers in Kennewick-Richland, WA?

BLS wage estimates for stockers or order fillers in Kennewick-Richland, WA run from $35,950 at the 10th percentile to $37,160 at the 25th, $44,460 at the 75th, and $48,670 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do stockers or order fillers take home after taxes in Kennewick-Richland, WA?

On a median gross salary of $38,940, an estimated $33,468 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,287 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Washington in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $5,472 (an effective rate of 14.1%).

How much do stockers or order fillers make per month in Kennewick-Richland, WA?

On the median annual salary of $38,940, gross monthly income is $3,245. After federal, FICA, and Washington state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,789 per month (or $1,287 every two weeks).

Is $38,940 a good salary in Kennewick-Richland, WA?

At $38,940, the median salary for stockers or order fillers is 43.7% of the Kennewick-Richland, WA median household income ($89,010). It is 32% below the $57,290 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 100.1, so prices here run 0.1% above the U.S. average.