Longview-Kelso, WA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a stocker or order filler make in Longview-Kelso, WA?

In the Longview-Kelso, WA metropolitan area, stockers or order fillers earned a median of $38,190 a year ($18.36 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 730 of these jobs there. That is 33% below the $57,420 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $36,060 and $47,680; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Washington tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $32,866 in take-home pay.

Stocker or order filler pay in Longview-Kelso, WA at a glance

Median salary

$38,190$18.36 per hour · $3,183 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$36,060$17.34/hr
25th percentile$37,870$18.21/hr
75th percentile$46,010$22.12/hr
90th percentile$47,680$22.93/hr
Jobs in this metro730Location quotient 0.98 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here33% belowAll-jobs median $57,420
Against Washington14% belowStatewide median $44,620
Against the U.S.2% aboveNational median $37,330

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Stocker or order filler salary in Longview-Kelso, WA after taxes

$38,190
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$38,190
Net 86%
Fed 6%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$32,866After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,739Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,264Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate13.9%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,403 / yr
Washington state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,922 / yr

Stockers or order fillers pay range in Longview-Kelso, WA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Longview-Kelso, WA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What stockers or order fillers earned in the Longview-Kelso, WA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (WA)
10th percentile$17.34/hr$3,005$36,060$31,154
25th percentile$18.21/hr$3,156$37,870$32,609
MedianMedian$18.36/hr$3,183$38,190$32,866
75th percentile$22.12/hr$3,834$46,010$39,149
90th percentile$22.93/hr$3,973$47,680$40,491

Is $38,190 a good salary in Longview-Kelso, WA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for stockers or order fillers next to both.

Median household income$76,531Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)97.52.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household49.9%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Stocker or order filler pay in Longview-Kelso, WA: common questions

What is the median salary for stockers or order fillers in Longview-Kelso, WA?

The BLS median annual wage for stockers or order fillers in the Longview-Kelso, WA metro area was $38,190 in May 2025, about $3,183 a month or $18.36 an hour. Statewide, the Washington median for this job is $44,620, so the metro pays 14% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for stockers or order fillers in Longview-Kelso, WA?

The median hourly wage for stockers or order fillers in Longview-Kelso, WA was $18.36 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $17.34 an hour and one in ten earned more than $22.93.

How many stockers or order fillers work in Longview-Kelso, WA?

BLS estimated 730 jobs for stockers or order fillers in the metro in May 2025, or 17.8 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.98 means the job is about as common here as in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for stockers or order fillers in Longview-Kelso, WA?

BLS wage estimates for stockers or order fillers in Longview-Kelso, WA run from $36,060 at the 10th percentile to $37,870 at the 25th, $46,010 at the 75th, and $47,680 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do stockers or order fillers take home after taxes in Longview-Kelso, WA?

On a median gross salary of $38,190, an estimated $32,866 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,264 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Washington in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $5,324 (an effective rate of 13.9%).

How much do stockers or order fillers make per month in Longview-Kelso, WA?

On the median annual salary of $38,190, gross monthly income is $3,183. After federal, FICA, and Washington state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,739 per month (or $1,264 every two weeks).

Is $38,190 a good salary in Longview-Kelso, WA?

At $38,190, the median salary for stockers or order fillers is 49.9% of the Longview-Kelso, WA median household income ($76,531). It is 33% below the $57,420 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 97.5, so prices here run 2.5% below the U.S. average.