Terre Haute, IN metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a stocker or order filler make in Terre Haute, IN?

In the Terre Haute, IN metropolitan area, stockers or order fillers earned a median of $31,380 a year ($15.09 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,370 of these jobs there. That is 30% below the $44,870 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $27,820 and $44,390; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Indiana tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $26,498 in take-home pay.

Stocker or order filler pay in Terre Haute, IN at a glance

Median salary

$31,380$15.09 per hour · $2,615 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$27,820$13.37/hr
25th percentile$30,110$14.48/hr
75th percentile$35,160$16.91/hr
90th percentile$44,390$21.34/hr
Jobs in this metro1,370Location quotient 1.15 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here30% belowAll-jobs median $44,870
Against Indiana13% belowStatewide median $36,250
Against the U.S.16% belowNational median $37,330

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Stocker or order filler salary in Terre Haute, IN after taxes

$31,380
$15,000$65,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$31,380
Net 84%
Fed 5%
IN 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$26,498After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,208Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,019Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate15.6%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,586 / yr
Indiana state income tax$896 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,401 / yr

Stockers or order fillers pay range in Terre Haute, IN, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Terre Haute, IN metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What stockers or order fillers earned in the Terre Haute, IN metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (IN)
10th percentile$13.37/hr$2,318$27,820$23,729
25th percentile$14.48/hr$2,509$30,110$25,515
MedianMedian$15.09/hr$2,615$31,380$26,498
75th percentile$16.91/hr$2,930$35,160$29,423
90th percentile$21.34/hr$3,699$44,390$36,567

Is $31,380 a good salary in Terre Haute, IN?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for stockers or order fillers next to both.

Median household income$56,594Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)87.812.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household55.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Stocker or order filler pay in Terre Haute, IN: common questions

What is the median salary for stockers or order fillers in Terre Haute, IN?

The BLS median annual wage for stockers or order fillers in the Terre Haute, IN metro area was $31,380 in May 2025, about $2,615 a month or $15.09 an hour. Statewide, the Indiana median for this job is $36,250, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for stockers or order fillers in Terre Haute, IN?

The median hourly wage for stockers or order fillers in Terre Haute, IN was $15.09 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $13.37 an hour and one in ten earned more than $21.34.

How many stockers or order fillers work in Terre Haute, IN?

BLS estimated 1,370 jobs for stockers or order fillers in the metro in May 2025, or 21.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.15 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for stockers or order fillers in Terre Haute, IN?

BLS wage estimates for stockers or order fillers in Terre Haute, IN run from $27,820 at the 10th percentile to $30,110 at the 25th, $35,160 at the 75th, and $44,390 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do stockers or order fillers take home after taxes in Terre Haute, IN?

On a median gross salary of $31,380, an estimated $26,498 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,019 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Indiana in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $4,882 (an effective rate of 15.6%).

How much do stockers or order fillers make per month in Terre Haute, IN?

On the median annual salary of $31,380, gross monthly income is $2,615. After federal, FICA, and Indiana state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,208 per month (or $1,019 every two weeks).

Is $31,380 a good salary in Terre Haute, IN?

At $31,380, the median salary for stockers or order fillers is 55.4% of the Terre Haute, IN median household income ($56,594). It is 30% below the $44,870 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 87.8, so prices here run 12.2% below the U.S. average.