Albuquerque, NM metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a teaching assistant make in Albuquerque, NM?

In the Albuquerque, NM metropolitan area, teaching assistants earned a median of $32,380 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 3,490 of these jobs there. That is 33% below the $48,060 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $28,150 and $46,430; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and New Mexico tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $27,779 in take-home pay.

Teaching assistant pay in Albuquerque, NM at a glance

Median salary

$32,380$2,698 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$28,150—
25th percentile$29,020—
75th percentile$42,510—
90th percentile$46,430—
Jobs in this metro3,490Location quotient 0.94 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here33% belowAll-jobs median $48,060
Against New Mexico10% belowStatewide median $35,900
Against the U.S.12% belowNational median $36,780

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Teaching assistant salary in Albuquerque, NM after taxes

$32,380
$15,000$65,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$32,380
Net 86%
Fed 5%
NM 1%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$27,779After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,315Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,068Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate14.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,706 / yr
New Mexico state income tax$418 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,477 / yr

Teaching assistants pay range in Albuquerque, NM, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Albuquerque, NM metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What teaching assistants earned in the Albuquerque, NM metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NM)
10th percentile—$2,346$28,150$24,529
25th percentile—$2,418$29,020$25,203
MedianMedian—$2,698$32,380$27,779
75th percentile—$3,543$42,510$35,461
90th percentile—$3,869$46,430$38,442

Is $32,380 a good salary in Albuquerque, NM?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for teaching assistants next to both.

Median household income$70,783Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)95.54.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household45.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Teaching assistant pay in Albuquerque, NM: common questions

What is the median salary for teaching assistants in Albuquerque, NM?

The BLS median annual wage for teaching assistants in the Albuquerque, NM metro area was $32,380 in May 2025, about $2,698 a month. Statewide, the New Mexico median for this job is $35,900, so the metro pays 10% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for teaching assistants in Albuquerque, NM?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many teaching assistants work in Albuquerque, NM?

BLS estimated 3,490 jobs for teaching assistants in the metro in May 2025, or 8.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.94 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for teaching assistants in Albuquerque, NM?

BLS wage estimates for teaching assistants in Albuquerque, NM run from $28,150 at the 10th percentile to $29,020 at the 25th, $42,510 at the 75th, and $46,430 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do teaching assistants take home after taxes in Albuquerque, NM?

On a median gross salary of $32,380, an estimated $27,779 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,068 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in New Mexico in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $4,601 (an effective rate of 14.2%).

How much do teaching assistants make per month in Albuquerque, NM?

On the median annual salary of $32,380, gross monthly income is $2,698. After federal, FICA, and New Mexico state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,315 per month (or $1,068 every two weeks).

Is $32,380 a good salary in Albuquerque, NM?

At $32,380, the median salary for teaching assistants is 45.7% of the Albuquerque, NM median household income ($70,783). It is 33% below the $48,060 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 95.5, so prices here run 4.5% below the U.S. average.