Colorado Springs, CO metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a teaching assistant make in Colorado Springs, CO?

In the Colorado Springs, CO metropolitan area, teaching assistants earned a median of $34,840 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 3,110 of these jobs there. That is 34% below the $52,710 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $30,800 and $45,240; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Colorado tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $29,349 in take-home pay.

Teaching assistant pay in Colorado Springs, CO at a glance

Median salary

$34,840$2,903 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$30,800—
25th percentile$30,800—
75th percentile$38,990—
90th percentile$45,240—
Jobs in this metro3,110Location quotient 1.08 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here34% belowAll-jobs median $52,710
Against Colorado3% belowStatewide median $35,760
Against the U.S.5% belowNational median $36,780

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Teaching assistant salary in Colorado Springs, CO after taxes

$34,840
$15,000$70,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$34,840
Net 84%
Fed 6%
CO 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$29,349After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,446Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,129Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate15.8%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,001 / yr
Colorado state income tax$825 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,665 / yr

Teaching assistants pay range in Colorado Springs, CO, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Colorado Springs, CO metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What teaching assistants earned in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CO)
10th percentile—$2,567$30,800$26,281
25th percentile—$2,567$30,800$26,281
MedianMedian—$2,903$34,840$29,349
75th percentile—$3,249$38,990$32,501
90th percentile—$3,770$45,240$37,248

Is $34,840 a good salary in Colorado Springs, CO?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for teaching assistants next to both.

Median household income$90,144Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)100.70.7% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household38.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Teaching assistant pay in Colorado Springs, CO: common questions

What is the median salary for teaching assistants in Colorado Springs, CO?

The BLS median annual wage for teaching assistants in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area was $34,840 in May 2025, about $2,903 a month. Statewide, the Colorado median for this job is $35,760, so the metro pays 3% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for teaching assistants in Colorado Springs, CO?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many teaching assistants work in Colorado Springs, CO?

BLS estimated 3,110 jobs for teaching assistants in the metro in May 2025, or 9.8 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.08 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for teaching assistants in Colorado Springs, CO?

BLS wage estimates for teaching assistants in Colorado Springs, CO run from $30,800 at the 10th percentile to $30,800 at the 25th, $38,990 at the 75th, and $45,240 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do teaching assistants take home after taxes in Colorado Springs, CO?

On a median gross salary of $34,840, an estimated $29,349 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,129 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Colorado in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $5,491 (an effective rate of 15.8%).

How much do teaching assistants make per month in Colorado Springs, CO?

On the median annual salary of $34,840, gross monthly income is $2,903. After federal, FICA, and Colorado state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,446 per month (or $1,129 every two weeks).

Is $34,840 a good salary in Colorado Springs, CO?

At $34,840, the median salary for teaching assistants is 38.6% of the Colorado Springs, CO median household income ($90,144). It is 34% below the $52,710 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 100.7, so prices here run 0.7% above the U.S. average.