Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a teaching assistant make in Detroit-Warren, MI?

In the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metropolitan area, teaching assistants earned a median of $35,450 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 14,660 of these jobs there. That is 32% below the $52,080 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $26,570 and $46,300; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Michigan tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $29,408 in take-home pay.

Teaching assistant pay in Detroit-Warren, MI at a glance

Median salary

$35,450$2,954 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$26,570—
25th percentile$30,320—
75th percentile$38,690—
90th percentile$46,300—
Jobs in this metro14,660Location quotient 0.84 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here32% belowAll-jobs median $52,080
Against Michigan1% aboveStatewide median $35,110
Against the U.S.4% belowNational median $36,780

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Teaching assistant salary in Detroit-Warren, MI after taxes

$35,450
$15,000$75,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$35,450
Net 83%
Fed 6%
MI 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$29,408After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,451Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,131Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate17%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,074 / yr
Michigan state income tax$1,256 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,712 / yr

Teaching assistants pay range in Detroit-Warren, MI, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What teaching assistants earned in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MI)
10th percentile—$2,214$26,570$22,612
25th percentile—$2,527$30,320$25,504
MedianMedian—$2,954$35,450$29,408
75th percentile—$3,224$38,690$31,874
90th percentile—$3,858$46,300$37,665

Is $35,450 a good salary in Detroit-Warren, MI?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for teaching assistants next to both.

Median household income$76,664Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)100.30.3% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household46.2%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Teaching assistant pay in Detroit-Warren, MI: common questions

What is the median salary for teaching assistants in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?

The BLS median annual wage for teaching assistants in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro area was $35,450 in May 2025, about $2,954 a month. Statewide, the Michigan median for this job is $35,110, so the metro pays 1% above the state.

Is there an hourly rate for teaching assistants in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many teaching assistants work in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?

BLS estimated 14,660 jobs for teaching assistants in the metro in May 2025, or 7.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.84 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for teaching assistants in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?

BLS wage estimates for teaching assistants in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI run from $26,570 at the 10th percentile to $30,320 at the 25th, $38,690 at the 75th, and $46,300 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do teaching assistants take home after taxes in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?

On a median gross salary of $35,450, an estimated $29,408 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,131 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Michigan in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $6,042 (an effective rate of 17%).

How much do teaching assistants make per month in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?

On the median annual salary of $35,450, gross monthly income is $2,954. After federal, FICA, and Michigan state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,451 per month (or $1,131 every two weeks).

Is $35,450 a good salary in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?

At $35,450, the median salary for teaching assistants is 46.2% of the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI median household income ($76,664). It is 32% below the $52,080 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 100.3, so prices here run 0.3% above the U.S. average.