Janesville-Beloit, WI metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a teaching assistant make in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

In the Janesville-Beloit, WI metropolitan area, teaching assistants earned a median of $37,670 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 980 of these jobs there. That is 22% below the $48,390 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $33,630 and $42,470; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Wisconsin tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $31,479 in take-home pay.

Teaching assistant pay in Janesville-Beloit, WI at a glance

Median salary

$37,670$3,139 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$33,630—
25th percentile$35,650—
75th percentile$38,240—
90th percentile$42,470—
Jobs in this metro980Location quotient 1.54 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here22% belowAll-jobs median $48,390
Against Wisconsinabout the same asStatewide median $37,800
Against the U.S.2% aboveNational median $36,780

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Teaching assistant salary in Janesville-Beloit, WI after taxes

$37,670
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$37,670
Net 84%
Fed 6%
WI 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$31,479After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,623Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,211Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,340 / yr
Wisconsin state income tax$969 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,882 / yr

Teaching assistants pay range in Janesville-Beloit, WI, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Janesville-Beloit, WI metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What teaching assistants earned in the Janesville-Beloit, WI metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (WI)
10th percentile—$2,803$33,630$28,432
25th percentile—$2,971$35,650$29,955
MedianMedian—$3,139$37,670$31,479
75th percentile—$3,187$38,240$31,909
90th percentile—$3,539$42,470$35,099

Is $37,670 a good salary in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for teaching assistants next to both.

Median household income$75,673Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)93.76.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household49.8%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Teaching assistant pay in Janesville-Beloit, WI: common questions

What is the median salary for teaching assistants in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

The BLS median annual wage for teaching assistants in the Janesville-Beloit, WI metro area was $37,670 in May 2025, about $3,139 a month. Statewide, the Wisconsin median for this job is $37,800, so the metro pays about the same as the state.

Is there an hourly rate for teaching assistants in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many teaching assistants work in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

BLS estimated 980 jobs for teaching assistants in the metro in May 2025, or 14.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.54 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for teaching assistants in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

BLS wage estimates for teaching assistants in Janesville-Beloit, WI run from $33,630 at the 10th percentile to $35,650 at the 25th, $38,240 at the 75th, and $42,470 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do teaching assistants take home after taxes in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

On a median gross salary of $37,670, an estimated $31,479 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,211 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Wisconsin in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $6,191 (an effective rate of 16.4%).

How much do teaching assistants make per month in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

On the median annual salary of $37,670, gross monthly income is $3,139. After federal, FICA, and Wisconsin state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,623 per month (or $1,211 every two weeks).

Is $37,670 a good salary in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

At $37,670, the median salary for teaching assistants is 49.8% of the Janesville-Beloit, WI median household income ($75,673). It is 22% below the $48,390 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 93.7, so prices here run 6.3% below the U.S. average.